Georgia Minimum Wage Calculator 2026

Georgia minimum wage is $7.25/hr (tipped: $2.13/hr). Convert between hourly, weekly, monthly, and annual pay.

By Konstantin Iakovlev · Updated October 19, 2026 · Methodology

Georgia Minimum Wage

$7.25/hr

Tipped minimum wage: $2.13/hr

Georgia's own minimum is $5.15/hr, but the federal $7.25/hr applies to every employer covered by the Fair Labor Standards Act

Convert From
$

Hourly Rate

$24.04

Monthly Pay

$4,166.67

Annual Salary

$50,000.00

Pay Breakdown

Hourly$24.04
Daily (8 hrs)$192.31
Weekly$961.54
Biweekly$1,923.08
Monthly$4,166.67
Annual$50,000.00

Disclaimer: This calculator is for informational purposes only and does not constitute tax, financial, or legal advice. Results are estimates based on the information you provide and current rates. Always consult a qualified tax professional or financial advisor for advice specific to your situation.

Georgia Minimum Wage Overview

Georgia's own minimum wage is $5.15 an hour, one of the lowest figures on the books anywhere in the country and well under the $7.25 federal minimum. In practice that $5.15 rarely controls a paycheck, because most employers are covered by the federal Fair Labor Standards Act, and where federal law applies the higher $7.25 floor wins. The state figure mainly matters for the narrow set of workers and employers that fall outside federal coverage.

Tipped workers have their own structure. Georgia's tipped cash wage is $2.13 an hour, with the rest of the federal minimum expected to come from tips through a tip credit; if tips fall short, the employer must make up the difference so total pay reaches at least $7.25. Coverage and overtime rules are enforced by the U.S. Department of Labor for FLSA-covered jobs. Georgia does not bar local governments from setting their own standards in the way some states do, so a city minimum above the state figure is possible.

Georgia Wage & Rate Details (2026)

State Minimum Wage $5.15/hr in state law; $7.25/hr applies
Tipped Minimum Wage $2.13/hr
Federal Minimum Wage $7.25/hr
Difference from Federal Same as federal
Weekly Pay (40 hrs) $290.00
Monthly Pay (est.) $1,256.67
Annual Pay (2,080 hrs) $15,080.00

Georgia Minimum Wage FAQ

What is the minimum wage in Georgia?
The state minimum wage is $5.15 an hour, but most workers are covered by the federal Fair Labor Standards Act, which sets a $7.25 floor that prevails when it is higher. So the practical minimum for the typical Georgia job is $7.25, with the $5.15 state rate applying only to the limited group of workers not covered by federal law.
How does the tipped minimum wage work in Georgia?
Tipped employees can be paid a cash wage as low as $2.13 an hour, with tips expected to cover the gap up to the $7.25 federal minimum through a tip credit. If an employee's tips plus the $2.13 cash wage do not reach $7.25 in a given period, the employer is required to pay the difference so total compensation meets the full minimum.
Why is Georgia's $5.15 rate lower than the federal minimum?
Georgia simply has not raised its statutory rate above $5.15, and federal law does not force a state to match the federal figure in its own statute. The federal $7.25 minimum still governs most jobs through the Fair Labor Standards Act, so the low state number is largely symbolic for covered employers and binds only those outside federal coverage.
Can a Georgia city set a higher minimum wage?
Georgia does not preempt local minimum wages the way some states do, so it is possible for a city or county to adopt a higher local standard for workers in its jurisdiction. Where a local minimum exists and exceeds both the state and federal rates, the highest applicable rate is what an employer must pay. Workers should check for any local ordinance where they work.

Other Georgia Calculators