Florida Minimum Wage Calculator 2026

Florida minimum wage is $15.00/hr (tipped: $11.98/hr). Convert between hourly, weekly, monthly, and annual pay.

By Konstantin Iakovlev · Updated October 19, 2026 · Methodology

Florida Minimum Wage

$15.00/hr

Tipped minimum wage: $11.98/hr

$7.75 above the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr

Convert From
$

Hourly Rate

$24.04

Monthly Pay

$4,166.67

Annual Salary

$50,000.00

Pay Breakdown

Hourly$24.04
Daily (8 hrs)$192.31
Weekly$961.54
Biweekly$1,923.08
Monthly$4,166.67
Annual$50,000.00

Disclaimer: This calculator is for informational purposes only and does not constitute tax, financial, or legal advice. Results are estimates based on the information you provide and current rates. Always consult a qualified tax professional or financial advisor for advice specific to your situation.

Florida Minimum Wage Overview

Florida's minimum wage is $15.00 an hour as of September 30, 2026, well above the federal floor of $7.25 that has not moved in years. That was the last step of the voter-approved 2020 constitutional amendment, which set the wage at $10.00 in September 2021 and added $1 each September after that. FloridaCommerce says the $15.00 rate holds through December 31, 2027; after that the wage is adjusted for inflation each year, calculated in September and effective the following January 1. Full-time at 40 hours a week, $15.00 works out to $31,200 a year before taxes.

Tipped employees have their own number: a cash wage of $11.98 an hour, which is the $15.00 minimum less Florida's fixed $3.02 tip credit. Employers may claim that credit only if the worker's tips actually bring total earnings up to at least $15.00 per hour. If they don't, the employer must make up the shortfall. Coverage extends to most private-sector employees, while a few categories follow separate federal rules. Cities and counties cannot set a higher minimum for private employers; state law lets them pay more only to their own workers and to businesses that take a local tax break or subsidy.

Florida Wage & Rate Details (2026)

State Minimum Wage $15.00/hr
Tipped Minimum Wage $11.98/hr
Federal Minimum Wage $7.25/hr
Difference from Federal +$7.75/hr
Weekly Pay (40 hrs) $600.00
Monthly Pay (est.) $2,600.00
Annual Pay (2,080 hrs) $31,200.00

Florida Minimum Wage FAQ

What is Florida's minimum wage compared to the federal one?
Florida's minimum wage is $15.00 per hour since September 30, 2026, more than double the federal minimum of $7.25. When a state sets a higher rate than the federal floor, the higher rate governs, so Florida employers must pay at least $15.00 to covered non-tipped workers. The rate stays at $15.00 through December 31, 2027, and from January 1, 2028 it is indexed to inflation each year.
How does the tipped minimum wage work in Florida?
Tipped employees must be paid a cash wage of at least $11.98 per hour, and the employer takes the $3.02 tip credit for the gap up to the $15.00 full minimum. The credit is only valid if tips actually lift the worker to $15.00 per hour or more across the pay period. If tips fall short, the employer is legally required to cover the difference.
Can a Florida city require more than $15 an hour?
Only in narrow cases. Section 218.077 of the Florida Statutes bars cities and counties from setting a minimum wage for private employers. A local government can pay its own employees more than $15, and it can require a higher wage from a business as a condition of a direct tax abatement or subsidy. Since September 30, 2026 it can no longer require a higher wage from its contractors, although contracts signed before that date keep their wage terms. For everyone else, $15.00 is the floor.
Who is not covered by the Florida minimum wage?
Most private-sector hourly employees are covered, but certain categories, such as some trainees, particular exempt salaried roles, and a few worker classifications, fall under separate federal standards. Independent contractors aren't covered because they aren't employees. When state and federal rules both apply, the standard most protective of the worker generally wins.

Other Florida Calculators