Alabama Minimum Wage Calculator 2026

Alabama minimum wage is $7.25/hr (tipped: $2.13/hr). Convert between hourly, weekly, monthly, and annual pay.

By Konstantin Iakovlev · Updated October 19, 2026 · Methodology

Alabama Minimum Wage

$7.25/hr

Tipped minimum wage: $2.13/hr

Alabama follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr

Convert From
$

Hourly Rate

$24.04

Monthly Pay

$4,166.67

Annual Salary

$50,000.00

Pay Breakdown

Hourly$24.04
Daily (8 hrs)$192.31
Weekly$961.54
Biweekly$1,923.08
Monthly$4,166.67
Annual$50,000.00

Disclaimer: This calculator is for informational purposes only and does not constitute tax, financial, or legal advice. Results are estimates based on the information you provide and current rates. Always consult a qualified tax professional or financial advisor for advice specific to your situation.

Alabama Minimum Wage Overview

Alabama does not set its own minimum wage, so the federal floor governs: $7.25 an hour. Because the state and federal numbers are identical, a covered worker in Alabama is entitled to the same $7.25 that the Fair Labor Standards Act guarantees nationwide. Alabama is one of a small group of states with no state-level minimum wage statute, which means the U.S. Department of Labor's rules, not a state labor department, are the controlling authority for most pay-floor questions.

For tipped employees, the cash wage an employer must pay can be as low as $2.13 an hour, with tips expected to make up the difference. This is the federal tip credit: the employer claims credit for tips received, but if an employee's tips plus the $2.13 cash wage don't add up to at least $7.25 in any pay period, the employer must cover the shortfall. Alabama has also passed a law limiting cities from enacting their own higher local minimums, so the statewide picture stays anchored to the federal rate.

Alabama Wage & Rate Details (2026)

State Minimum Wage $7.25/hr
Tipped Minimum Wage $2.13/hr
Federal Minimum Wage $7.25/hr
Difference from Federal Same as federal
Weekly Pay (40 hrs) $290.00
Monthly Pay (est.) $1,256.67
Annual Pay (2,080 hrs) $15,080.00

Alabama Minimum Wage FAQ

What is the minimum wage in Alabama in 2026?
Alabama's minimum wage is $7.25 an hour, identical to the federal minimum, because the state has no minimum wage law of its own. Covered employees default to the Fair Labor Standards Act floor enforced by the U.S. Department of Labor. Unlike states that raise their rates annually, Alabama's figure only changes if Congress changes the federal number.
How does the tipped minimum wage work in Alabama?
Employers can pay tipped workers a cash wage as low as $2.13 an hour and apply a tip credit for the rest. Tips plus that cash wage must reach at least $7.25 per hour; if they fall short in a pay period, the employer is required to make up the difference. The tip credit follows federal FLSA rules since Alabama has no separate tipped-wage statute.
Can an Alabama city set a higher minimum wage?
Generally no. Alabama enacted a state law that preempts local governments from establishing their own minimum wage above the federal level, after Birmingham attempted to raise its city minimum. As a result, the $7.25 rate applies uniformly across the state rather than varying by city, unlike in some states that permit local wage ordinances.
Who is covered by the minimum wage in Alabama?
Most employees of businesses subject to the Fair Labor Standards Act are covered at $7.25 an hour. Certain categories, such as some agricultural workers, particular tipped roles, and specific exempt salaried positions, are treated differently under federal rules. Because enforcement runs through the U.S. Department of Labor, its FLSA coverage and exemption tests determine who qualifies.

Other Alabama Calculators