Tennessee Minimum Wage Calculator 2026

Tennessee minimum wage is $7.25/hr (tipped: $2.13/hr). Convert between hourly, weekly, monthly, and annual pay.

By Konstantin Iakovlev · Updated October 19, 2026 · Methodology

Tennessee Minimum Wage

$7.25/hr

Tipped minimum wage: $2.13/hr

Tennessee follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr

Convert From
$

Hourly Rate

$24.04

Monthly Pay

$4,166.67

Annual Salary

$50,000.00

Pay Breakdown

Hourly$24.04
Daily (8 hrs)$192.31
Weekly$961.54
Biweekly$1,923.08
Monthly$4,166.67
Annual$50,000.00

Disclaimer: This calculator is for informational purposes only and does not constitute tax, financial, or legal advice. Results are estimates based on the information you provide and current rates. Always consult a qualified tax professional or financial advisor for advice specific to your situation.

Tennessee Minimum Wage Overview

Tennessee has no state minimum wage law of its own, so the federal minimum of $7.25 per hour sets the floor for covered workers across the state. That figure has not moved in years, and because Tennessee has not enacted a higher state rate, employers follow the federal standard set under the Fair Labor Standards Act and enforced by the U.S. Department of Labor. The same federal rules govern overtime, which is time-and-a-half after 40 hours in a workweek.

Tipped workers fall under a separate federal structure. An employer can pay a cash wage as low as $2.13 per hour and apply the tips an employee earns as a credit toward the $7.25 minimum. If tips plus the $2.13 cash wage do not reach $7.25 in a given period, the employer must make up the difference, so no tipped worker should end up below the full minimum. Tennessee state law does not raise these numbers, and the state generally does not let local governments set their own higher minimum wage, so the $7.25 and $2.13 figures apply statewide rather than varying by city.

Tennessee Wage & Rate Details (2026)

State Minimum Wage $7.25/hr
Tipped Minimum Wage $2.13/hr
Federal Minimum Wage $7.25/hr
Difference from Federal Same as federal
Weekly Pay (40 hrs) $290.00
Monthly Pay (est.) $1,256.67
Annual Pay (2,080 hrs) $15,080.00

Tennessee Minimum Wage FAQ

What is the minimum wage in Tennessee?
Tennessee has no state minimum wage statute, so the federal minimum of $7.25 per hour applies to covered employees. There is no separate, higher Tennessee rate stacked on top of it. The $7.25 floor is enforced under federal law by the U.S. Department of Labor.
How does the $2.13 tipped wage work in Tennessee?
An employer may pay tipped employees a cash wage of $2.13 per hour and count their tips as a credit toward the $7.25 federal minimum. If the cash wage plus tips fails to reach $7.25 for the hours worked, the employer is required to pay the shortfall. This tip-credit system follows federal rules, since Tennessee sets no tipped minimum of its own.
Can a Tennessee city set its own higher minimum wage?
Generally no. Tennessee does not authorize local governments to establish their own minimum wage above the federal level, so cities and counties cannot create a higher local floor the way some cities in other states do. As a result the $7.25 rate is uniform across Tennessee. Workers who feel underpaid can raise complaints with the U.S. Department of Labor's Wage and Hour Division.
Who is covered by the minimum wage in Tennessee?
Most employees of businesses subject to the Fair Labor Standards Act are covered and must receive at least $7.25 per hour. Certain narrow categories, such as some agricultural workers, learners, and specific student or exempt roles, can fall under different federal rules. Because coverage is defined federally, the same exemptions that apply nationwide apply in Tennessee.

Other Tennessee Calculators