Kentucky Minimum Wage Calculator 2026

Kentucky minimum wage is $7.25/hr (tipped: $2.13/hr). Convert between hourly, weekly, monthly, and annual pay.

By Konstantin Iakovlev · Updated October 19, 2026 · Methodology

Kentucky Minimum Wage

$7.25/hr

Tipped minimum wage: $2.13/hr

Kentucky follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr

Convert From
$

Hourly Rate

$24.04

Monthly Pay

$4,166.67

Annual Salary

$50,000.00

Pay Breakdown

Hourly$24.04
Daily (8 hrs)$192.31
Weekly$961.54
Biweekly$1,923.08
Monthly$4,166.67
Annual$50,000.00

Disclaimer: This calculator is for informational purposes only and does not constitute tax, financial, or legal advice. Results are estimates based on the information you provide and current rates. Always consult a qualified tax professional or financial advisor for advice specific to your situation.

Kentucky Minimum Wage Overview

Kentucky's minimum wage is $7.25 an hour, matching the federal floor exactly. Because the state hasn't set a rate above the national minimum, the federal and state numbers move together, and a change in Kentucky's bottom-line wage would generally require either federal action or a new state law. For tipped workers, Kentucky allows a cash wage as low as $2.13 an hour, the same as the federal tipped minimum.

The gap between $2.13 and $7.25 is bridged by tips through a tip credit: an employer can count a worker's tips toward the difference, but if tips fall short in a pay period, the employer must make up the rest so total hourly pay reaches at least $7.25. Coverage generally follows federal law and reaches most employees, with some exemptions for certain workers. While Kentucky does not allow most local governments to set their own higher minimums today, the rules around local wage ordinances have shifted over the years, so it's worth confirming current local law where you work. The Kentucky Labor Cabinet enforces wage standards in the state.

Kentucky Wage & Rate Details (2026)

State Minimum Wage $7.25/hr
Tipped Minimum Wage $2.13/hr
Federal Minimum Wage $7.25/hr
Difference from Federal Same as federal
Weekly Pay (40 hrs) $290.00
Monthly Pay (est.) $1,256.67
Annual Pay (2,080 hrs) $15,080.00

Kentucky Minimum Wage FAQ

What is the minimum wage in Kentucky in 2026?
Kentucky's minimum wage is $7.25 per hour, identical to the federal minimum. The state has not adopted a higher figure, so the two rates are the same. Unless Congress raises the federal floor or Kentucky passes a new law, the state minimum stays at $7.25.
How does the tipped minimum wage work in Kentucky?
Tipped employees can be paid a cash wage as low as $2.13 per hour, with tips expected to cover the rest. Under the tip credit, if an employee's cash wage plus tips doesn't reach $7.25 for the hours worked, the employer must pay the shortfall. So no tipped worker should earn less than $7.25 an hour once tips are counted.
Can Kentucky cities set their own higher minimum wage?
Under current state law, most Kentucky local governments cannot set a minimum wage above the state level. A few cities tried local increases in the past, but court rulings limited that authority. Because this area has changed before, anyone relying on a local wage rule should verify the law as it stands where they work.
Who is covered by Kentucky's minimum wage?
Most employees in Kentucky are covered, with the standard following federal wage-and-hour rules closely. Certain categories of workers may be exempt or subject to special rules, such as some agricultural, executive, or learner positions. The Kentucky Labor Cabinet administers and enforces the state's minimum wage and overtime requirements.

Other Kentucky Calculators