Indiana Minimum Wage Calculator 2026

Indiana minimum wage is $7.25/hr (tipped: $2.13/hr). Convert between hourly, weekly, monthly, and annual pay.

By Konstantin Iakovlev · Updated October 19, 2026 · Methodology

Indiana Minimum Wage

$7.25/hr

Tipped minimum wage: $2.13/hr

Indiana follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr

Convert From
$

Hourly Rate

$24.04

Monthly Pay

$4,166.67

Annual Salary

$50,000.00

Pay Breakdown

Hourly$24.04
Daily (8 hrs)$192.31
Weekly$961.54
Biweekly$1,923.08
Monthly$4,166.67
Annual$50,000.00

Disclaimer: This calculator is for informational purposes only and does not constitute tax, financial, or legal advice. Results are estimates based on the information you provide and current rates. Always consult a qualified tax professional or financial advisor for advice specific to your situation.

Indiana Minimum Wage Overview

Indiana's minimum wage is $7.25 an hour, the same as the federal floor. Because the state rate matches the federal minimum and Indiana does not index it to inflation, the two move together, and a raise in Indiana effectively depends on Congress changing the federal rate. The state's minimum-wage law is enforced by the Indiana Department of Labor and generally tracks the federal Fair Labor Standards Act in coverage.

For tipped workers, Indiana allows a cash wage as low as $2.13 an hour, with tips expected to make up the difference. This works through a tip credit: an employer can count a portion of tips toward the minimum-wage obligation, but if a worker's tips plus the $2.13 cash wage don't reach $7.25 in a pay period, the employer must cover the shortfall. Coverage extends to most employees, with familiar exemptions for certain categories, and unlike some states Indiana law does not authorize cities to set their own higher local minimum wages that override the state figure.

Indiana Wage & Rate Details (2026)

State Minimum Wage $7.25/hr
Tipped Minimum Wage $2.13/hr
Federal Minimum Wage $7.25/hr
Difference from Federal Same as federal
Weekly Pay (40 hrs) $290.00
Monthly Pay (est.) $1,256.67
Annual Pay (2,080 hrs) $15,080.00

Indiana Minimum Wage FAQ

Is Indiana's minimum wage higher than the federal minimum?
No. Indiana sets its minimum wage at $7.25 an hour, identical to the federal minimum of $7.25. Since the two are the same and Indiana does not automatically adjust its rate for inflation, workers in the state earn the federal floor unless a higher federal rate is enacted. The Indiana Department of Labor administers the state law.
How does the tipped minimum wage work in Indiana?
Employers may pay tipped employees a cash wage as low as $2.13 an hour and apply a tip credit for the rest. The catch is that the cash wage plus tips must add up to at least $7.25 an hour; if it falls short in a given period, the employer is required to make up the difference. So no tipped worker should legally end up below the standard minimum.
Can an Indiana city set a higher minimum wage than the state?
Generally no. Indiana law keeps minimum-wage setting at the state level, so local governments in Indiana do not establish their own higher minimums that supersede the $7.25 state rate. This differs from states that permit city or county wage floors above the statewide number. Employers across Indiana therefore work from the same base rate.
Who is covered by Indiana's minimum wage law?
Most employees are covered, with the state law tracking the federal framework and applying to employers above a certain size. Some categories, such as particular agricultural roles and certain other exemptions recognized under wage law, fall outside the standard minimum. Workers covered by the federal Fair Labor Standards Act are protected under it as well, and the higher applicable standard governs.

Other Indiana Calculators