Ohio Minimum Wage Calculator 2026

Ohio minimum wage is $11.00/hr (tipped: $5.50/hr). Convert between hourly, weekly, monthly, and annual pay.

By Konstantin Iakovlev · Updated October 19, 2026 · Methodology

Ohio Minimum Wage

$11.00/hr

Tipped minimum wage: $5.50/hr

$3.75 above the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr

Convert From
$

Hourly Rate

$24.04

Monthly Pay

$4,166.67

Annual Salary

$50,000.00

Pay Breakdown

Hourly$24.04
Daily (8 hrs)$192.31
Weekly$961.54
Biweekly$1,923.08
Monthly$4,166.67
Annual$50,000.00

Disclaimer: This calculator is for informational purposes only and does not constitute tax, financial, or legal advice. Results are estimates based on the information you provide and current rates. Always consult a qualified tax professional or financial advisor for advice specific to your situation.

Ohio Minimum Wage Overview

Ohio's minimum wage is $11 an hour, well above the federal floor of $7.25 that hasn't moved in years. The Ohio Constitution ties the state minimum to inflation, so the Ohio Department of Commerce adjusts it at the start of most years rather than leaving it frozen. The higher of the state and federal rate applies, which in Ohio means the $11 rate governs for the vast majority of jobs.

Tipped employees, such as servers and bartenders, have a lower cash minimum of $5.5 an hour, half the standard rate. Employers may take a tip credit for the difference, but only if the worker's tips bring total hourly earnings up to at least the full $11; when tips fall short, the employer must make up the gap. A narrow set of very small employers below the state's gross-receipts threshold may instead follow the $7.25 federal minimum. Ohio doesn't set a statewide city-by-city schedule, so the state rate is the effective floor across most of the state.

Ohio Wage & Rate Details (2026)

State Minimum Wage $11.00/hr
Tipped Minimum Wage $5.50/hr
Federal Minimum Wage $7.25/hr
Difference from Federal +$3.75/hr
Weekly Pay (40 hrs) $440.00
Monthly Pay (est.) $1,906.67
Annual Pay (2,080 hrs) $22,880.00

Ohio Minimum Wage FAQ

What is Ohio's minimum wage in 2026?
Ohio's standard minimum wage is $11 per hour, considerably higher than the $7.25 federal minimum. Because Ohio's constitution indexes the wage to inflation, the Ohio Department of Commerce typically updates it each January. Where state and federal minimums differ, the higher state rate applies to covered Ohio workers.
How does the tipped minimum wage and tip credit work in Ohio?
Tipped workers in Ohio have a cash minimum of $5.5 per hour, and employers may claim a tip credit for the rest. The catch is that cash wages plus tips must reach at least the full $11 hourly minimum for every hour worked. If a tipped employee's tips don't get them to $11, the employer is legally required to cover the shortfall.
Do all Ohio employers have to pay $11 an hour?
Most do, but a small-employer exception exists: businesses with annual gross receipts below the threshold set in Ohio's constitution may pay the $7.25 federal minimum instead of $11. Certain other categories, such as some student or trainee roles, can also fall under separate rules. The Ohio Department of Commerce publishes the current gross-receipts cutoff each year.
Can Ohio cities set a higher minimum wage than the state?
Ohio law largely centralizes the minimum wage at the state level, so there isn't a patchwork of higher city minimums the way some states allow. The constitutional $11 rate functions as the effective floor across the state. Any future local variation would have to fit within Ohio's statewide framework, which currently keeps one rate for most private employers.

Other Ohio Calculators