West Virginia Minimum Wage Calculator 2026

West Virginia minimum wage is $8.75/hr (tipped: $2.62/hr). Convert between hourly, weekly, monthly, and annual pay.

By Konstantin Iakovlev · Updated October 19, 2026 · Methodology

West Virginia Minimum Wage

$8.75/hr

Tipped minimum wage: $2.62/hr

$1.50 above the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr

Convert From
$

Hourly Rate

$24.04

Monthly Pay

$4,166.67

Annual Salary

$50,000.00

Pay Breakdown

Hourly$24.04
Daily (8 hrs)$192.31
Weekly$961.54
Biweekly$1,923.08
Monthly$4,166.67
Annual$50,000.00

Disclaimer: This calculator is for informational purposes only and does not constitute tax, financial, or legal advice. Results are estimates based on the information you provide and current rates. Always consult a qualified tax professional or financial advisor for advice specific to your situation.

West Virginia Minimum Wage Overview

West Virginia sets its minimum wage at $8.75 per hour, which is $1.50 above the federal floor of $7.25. Because the state rate is higher, covered employers in West Virginia must pay at least $8.75 rather than the federal minimum. The standard applies to most hourly workers in the state, with some exemptions defined under West Virginia labor law.

Tipped workers have a separate structure. Employers can pay a cash wage as low as $2.62 per hour and count employee tips toward the difference through a tip credit, as long as tips plus the cash wage reach at least the full $8.75 minimum. If they fall short, the employer must make up the gap. The state floor is a baseline, not a ceiling, and a city is free to set a higher local minimum than the state requires.

West Virginia Wage & Rate Details (2026)

State Minimum Wage $8.75/hr
Tipped Minimum Wage $2.62/hr
Federal Minimum Wage $7.25/hr
Difference from Federal +$1.50/hr
Weekly Pay (40 hrs) $350.00
Monthly Pay (est.) $1,516.67
Annual Pay (2,080 hrs) $18,200.00

West Virginia Minimum Wage FAQ

What is the minimum wage in West Virginia?
The state minimum wage is $8.75 per hour, which exceeds the federal minimum of $7.25. Covered employers must pay at least the state rate. Some categories of workers are exempt under West Virginia law, so the rate that applies can depend on the type of job and employer.
How does the tipped minimum wage work in West Virginia?
Employers may pay tipped employees a cash wage as low as $2.62 per hour and apply a tip credit for the rest. The combination of cash wages plus tips must reach at least the full $8.75 minimum for every hour worked. When tips fall short in a given period, the employer is required to cover the shortfall.
Can a West Virginia city set a higher minimum wage?
Yes. The $8.75 state figure is a floor, not a cap, so a municipality can adopt a higher local minimum that applies within its boundaries. Where a local rate exists, employers there must pay the higher of the two. Workers should check whether their city has enacted its own wage standard.
Who enforces minimum wage rules in West Virginia?
The West Virginia Division of Labor administers and enforces the state's wage standards, including the tipped-wage and tip-credit rules. Workers who believe they were underpaid can file a complaint with that agency. Federal wage protections under the U.S. Department of Labor can also apply, depending on the employer.

Other West Virginia Calculators