Maryland Minimum Wage Calculator 2026

Maryland minimum wage is $15.00/hr (tipped: $3.63/hr). Convert between hourly, weekly, monthly, and annual pay.

By Konstantin Iakovlev · Updated October 19, 2026 · Methodology

Maryland Minimum Wage

$15.00/hr

Tipped minimum wage: $3.63/hr

$7.75 above the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr

Convert From
$

Hourly Rate

$24.04

Monthly Pay

$4,166.67

Annual Salary

$50,000.00

Pay Breakdown

Hourly$24.04
Daily (8 hrs)$192.31
Weekly$961.54
Biweekly$1,923.08
Monthly$4,166.67
Annual$50,000.00

Disclaimer: This calculator is for informational purposes only and does not constitute tax, financial, or legal advice. Results are estimates based on the information you provide and current rates. Always consult a qualified tax professional or financial advisor for advice specific to your situation.

Maryland Minimum Wage Overview

Maryland's minimum wage is $15 an hour, more than double the federal floor of $7.25 that still governs many other states. The higher state rate is what employers in Maryland must pay, since when a state minimum exceeds the federal one, the state figure controls. That $15 baseline covers most hourly workers across the state, from retail and warehouse staff to service employees.

Tipped workers follow a different math. Maryland lets employers pay a cash wage as low as $3.63 an hour and count tips toward the rest, a practice known as the tip credit. The catch is that tips plus the cash wage must add up to at least the full $15 minimum for every hour worked; if they fall short, the employer has to make up the difference. Some Maryland jurisdictions, including parts of the Washington suburbs, set local minimums above the state figure, so the floor in a given city can be higher than $15.

Maryland Wage & Rate Details (2026)

State Minimum Wage $15.00/hr
Tipped Minimum Wage $3.63/hr
Federal Minimum Wage $7.25/hr
Difference from Federal +$7.75/hr
Weekly Pay (40 hrs) $600.00
Monthly Pay (est.) $2,600.00
Annual Pay (2,080 hrs) $31,200.00

Maryland Minimum Wage FAQ

How does the $3.63 tipped wage work in Maryland?
An employer can pay a tipped employee a cash wage of $3.63 an hour and apply a tip credit for the gap up to the $15 minimum. If an employee's tips plus that cash wage do not reach $15 for the hours worked, the employer must pay the shortfall, so $15 is effectively the floor for tipped workers too.
Does every city in Maryland use the same $15 minimum?
The $15 rate is the statewide minimum, but Maryland law lets certain counties set higher local minimums, and some suburban jurisdictions near Washington have done exactly that. Where a local minimum is higher, employers in that jurisdiction must pay the local rate rather than the state figure.
Why is Maryland's minimum wage so much higher than the federal $7.25?
The federal minimum of $7.25 is only a national floor; states are free to set higher minimums, and Maryland phased its way up to $15. When the two differ, workers are entitled to the higher of the two, so the $7.25 federal rate has no practical effect for most Maryland employees.
Are any workers exempt from Maryland's minimum wage?
Certain categories, such as some agricultural workers, particular small employers, and specific youth or training positions, can fall under exemptions or sub-minimum rates under Maryland and federal law. The Maryland Department of Labor publishes who is covered and which narrow exceptions apply, so workers unsure of their status should check there.

Other Maryland Calculators