District of Columbia Minimum Wage Calculator 2026

District of Columbia minimum wage is $18.40/hr (tipped: $10.30/hr). Convert between hourly, weekly, monthly, and annual pay.

By Konstantin Iakovlev · Updated October 19, 2026 · Methodology

District of Columbia Minimum Wage

$18.40/hr

Tipped minimum wage: $10.30/hr

$11.15 above the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr

Convert From
$

Hourly Rate

$24.04

Monthly Pay

$4,166.67

Annual Salary

$50,000.00

Pay Breakdown

Hourly$24.04
Daily (8 hrs)$192.31
Weekly$961.54
Biweekly$1,923.08
Monthly$4,166.67
Annual$50,000.00

Disclaimer: This calculator is for informational purposes only and does not constitute tax, financial, or legal advice. Results are estimates based on the information you provide and current rates. Always consult a qualified tax professional or financial advisor for advice specific to your situation.

District of Columbia Minimum Wage Overview

The District of Columbia's minimum wage is $18.40 an hour, more than double the federal floor of $7.25 that still governs in much of the country. DC adjusts its wage each July 1 using inflation, which is how it has reached the highest mandated rate in the nation; the rate rose from $17.95 on July 1, 2026. The standard applies to essentially all employees working in the District, regardless of employer size, and it is enforced by the District's labor department rather than the federal Department of Labor.

Tipped workers fall under a separate cash wage of $10.30 an hour, with the gap between that and the full minimum bridged by tips through a tip credit. If a tipped employee's hourly tips don't bring total earnings up to the full $18.40 minimum, the employer must make up the difference, so no tipped worker should net less than the standard wage over a pay period. Because DC is a single city-jurisdiction, there is no patchwork of higher county or municipal minimums inside its borders the way there is in some states, where places like Seattle or parts of California set local floors above the statewide rate.

District of Columbia Wage & Rate Details (2026)

State Minimum Wage $18.40/hr
Tipped Minimum Wage $10.30/hr
Federal Minimum Wage $7.25/hr
Difference from Federal +$11.15/hr
Weekly Pay (40 hrs) $736.00
Monthly Pay (est.) $3,189.33
Annual Pay (2,080 hrs) $38,272.00

District of Columbia Minimum Wage FAQ

What is the minimum wage in DC?
The standard minimum wage in the District of Columbia is $18.40 per hour, far above the $7.25 federal minimum. It covers essentially all employees working in the District regardless of how large the employer is. The District adjusts the rate each July 1 based on inflation, and the latest step took it from $17.95 to $18.40 on July 1, 2026, the highest rate in the country.
What is the tipped minimum wage in DC?
Tipped employees have a base cash wage of $10.30 per hour, with tips expected to close the gap to the full $18.40 minimum through a tip credit. If tips fall short in a given period, the employer is legally required to top up the difference so total pay reaches the standard minimum. That makes $18.40 the effective floor for tipped and non-tipped workers alike.
How does DC's minimum wage compare to the federal one?
At $18.40, DC's rate is more than two and a half times the $7.25 federal minimum that hasn't changed since 2009. Federal law sets a floor, but states and the District are free to require more, and DC does. Workers in the District are entitled to the higher local figure, which is enforced by the city's labor department.
Are there higher local minimum wages within DC?
No. Because the District is a single city-wide jurisdiction with no counties or separate municipalities inside it, the $18.40 rate applies uniformly across all of DC. That contrasts with some states where individual cities set local minimums above the statewide level. In DC there is one number citywide.

Other District of Columbia Calculators