Delaware Minimum Wage Calculator 2026

Delaware minimum wage is $15.00/hr (tipped: $2.23/hr). Convert between hourly, weekly, monthly, and annual pay.

By Konstantin Iakovlev · Updated October 19, 2026 · Methodology

Delaware Minimum Wage

$15.00/hr

Tipped minimum wage: $2.23/hr

$7.75 above the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr

Convert From
$

Hourly Rate

$24.04

Monthly Pay

$4,166.67

Annual Salary

$50,000.00

Pay Breakdown

Hourly$24.04
Daily (8 hrs)$192.31
Weekly$961.54
Biweekly$1,923.08
Monthly$4,166.67
Annual$50,000.00

Disclaimer: This calculator is for informational purposes only and does not constitute tax, financial, or legal advice. Results are estimates based on the information you provide and current rates. Always consult a qualified tax professional or financial advisor for advice specific to your situation.

Delaware Minimum Wage Overview

Delaware's minimum wage is $15.00 an hour, more than double the federal floor of $7.25 that still governs states without their own higher standard. The state reached $15 through a series of scheduled annual increases, and it now applies to most hourly workers across private employers regardless of company size. Because the state rate is well above the federal one, Delaware employers must pay the $15 figure rather than the federal minimum.

Tipped workers operate under a separate rule. Delaware sets a tipped cash wage of $2.23 an hour, and employers may take a tip credit, the gap between that cash wage and the full minimum, only if the worker's tips bring total hourly earnings up to at least $15. If tips fall short, the employer has to make up the difference so the employee still clears the full minimum. Coverage and enforcement run through the Delaware Department of Labor, which handles wage complaints, and some local governments can adopt higher minimums than the state floor, so the applicable rate can occasionally depend on the city as well as the state.

Delaware Wage & Rate Details (2026)

State Minimum Wage $15.00/hr
Tipped Minimum Wage $2.23/hr
Federal Minimum Wage $7.25/hr
Difference from Federal +$7.75/hr
Weekly Pay (40 hrs) $600.00
Monthly Pay (est.) $2,600.00
Annual Pay (2,080 hrs) $31,200.00

Delaware Minimum Wage FAQ

What is Delaware's minimum wage in 2026?
Delaware's minimum wage is $15.00 per hour, well above the federal minimum of $7.25. Because the state rate is higher, employers must pay at least $15 to covered hourly workers. The state phased in this rate through scheduled annual increases before it took full effect.
How does the tipped minimum wage work in Delaware?
Tipped employees have a cash wage of $2.23 per hour, and employers can claim a tip credit for the difference between that and the $15 full minimum. The catch is that tips must bring the worker to at least $15 an hour overall; if they don't, the employer must pay the shortfall. This keeps every tipped worker's effective pay at or above the full minimum.
Can a Delaware city set a minimum wage above $15?
Yes, local governments in Delaware can adopt minimums higher than the statewide $15 floor. Where a city has done so, the higher local rate applies to work performed there. Workers should check whether their municipality has enacted a rate above the state standard.
Who enforces minimum wage rules in Delaware?
The Delaware Department of Labor administers and enforces the state's wage laws, including the $15 minimum and the $2.23 tipped cash wage. Workers who believe they've been underpaid can file a wage complaint with the department. It also oversees the tip-credit rules that require employers to top up pay when tips fall short of the full minimum.

Other Delaware Calculators