New Jersey Minimum Wage Calculator 2026

New Jersey minimum wage is $15.92/hr (tipped: $6.05/hr). Convert between hourly, weekly, monthly, and annual pay.

By Konstantin Iakovlev · Updated October 19, 2026 · Methodology

New Jersey Minimum Wage

$15.92/hr

Tipped minimum wage: $6.05/hr

$8.67 above the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr

Convert From
$

Hourly Rate

$24.04

Monthly Pay

$4,166.67

Annual Salary

$50,000.00

Pay Breakdown

Hourly$24.04
Daily (8 hrs)$192.31
Weekly$961.54
Biweekly$1,923.08
Monthly$4,166.67
Annual$50,000.00

Disclaimer: This calculator is for informational purposes only and does not constitute tax, financial, or legal advice. Results are estimates based on the information you provide and current rates. Always consult a qualified tax professional or financial advisor for advice specific to your situation.

New Jersey Minimum Wage Overview

New Jersey's minimum wage is $15.92 an hour, more than double the federal floor of $7.25 that still applies in many states. The state set itself on a path of scheduled increases years ago, and because the New Jersey figure is higher, it is the rate that controls for nearly all employers operating here. A handful of categories, such as some seasonal and small-employer roles, can phase in on a slightly different track set by the state Department of Labor and Workforce Development.

Tipped workers have their own rules. An employer may pay a cash wage as low as $6.05 an hour and apply the difference as a tip credit, but only if the worker's tips bring total pay up to at least the full $15.92 minimum. If tips fall short in a given week, the employer must make up the gap. Unlike a sales tax, the state minimum is a true floor, and some New Jersey contracts and localities set pay above it rather than below.

New Jersey Wage & Rate Details (2026)

State Minimum Wage $15.92/hr
Tipped Minimum Wage $6.05/hr
Federal Minimum Wage $7.25/hr
Difference from Federal +$8.67/hr
Weekly Pay (40 hrs) $636.80
Monthly Pay (est.) $2,759.47
Annual Pay (2,080 hrs) $33,113.60

New Jersey Minimum Wage FAQ

What is the minimum wage in New Jersey?
The standard New Jersey minimum wage is $15.92 an hour, well above the federal minimum of $7.25 that still governs in states without their own higher floor. Because New Jersey's rate is higher, it is the one employers must follow for most workers in the state. Certain seasonal and small-employer categories can be on a slightly different phase-in schedule set by the state.
How does the tipped minimum wage work in New Jersey?
Employers may pay tipped workers a cash wage as low as $6.05 an hour and count tips as a credit toward the rest. The catch is that cash wage plus tips must reach at least the full $15.92 minimum for every hour worked. If a worker's tips fall short in a pay period, the employer is required to make up the difference.
Is New Jersey's minimum wage higher than the federal minimum?
Yes, by a wide margin. New Jersey's $15.92 is more than twice the $7.25 federal minimum, which has not changed in years. When a state sets a higher minimum than the federal one, the higher state rate is what applies, so New Jersey workers are entitled to $15.92 rather than the federal floor.
Can a New Jersey city set a minimum wage above the state rate?
The $15.92 figure is a statewide floor, and pay can legally go higher through local ordinances, union contracts, or specific public-contract requirements. Nothing prevents an employer from paying above the minimum, and some arrangements require it. What the state minimum guarantees is that pay cannot legally fall below $15.92 for covered work.

Other New Jersey Calculators