New York Minimum Wage Calculator 2026

New York minimum wage is $17.00/hr in New York City, Long Island and Westchester and $16.00/hr in the rest of the state (tipped: $11.35 and $10.70/hr). Convert between hourly, weekly, monthly, and annual pay.

By Konstantin Iakovlev · Updated October 19, 2026 · Methodology

New York Minimum Wage: New York City, Long Island and Westchester

$17.00/hr

Tipped minimum wage: $11.35/hr

Rest of the state: $16.00/hr (tipped $10.70/hr)

$9.75 above the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr

Convert From
$

Hourly Rate

$24.04

Monthly Pay

$4,166.67

Annual Salary

$50,000.00

Pay Breakdown

Hourly$24.04
Daily (8 hrs)$192.31
Weekly$961.54
Biweekly$1,923.08
Monthly$4,166.67
Annual$50,000.00

Disclaimer: This calculator is for informational purposes only and does not constitute tax, financial, or legal advice. Results are estimates based on the information you provide and current rates. Always consult a qualified tax professional or financial advisor for advice specific to your situation.

New York Minimum Wage Overview

New York sets its minimum wage by region: $17.00 an hour in New York City, Long Island and Westchester County, and $16.00 an hour in the rest of the state. Both sit far above the federal floor of $7.25, and because workers are entitled to the higher of the state and federal minimums, the regional state rate is what binds nearly every employer here. Neither rate goes up on January 1, 2027: New York State says one of the economic off-ramp conditions in its indexing law was met, so the 2026 figures carry over.

Tipped workers follow a different track, and only hospitality employers may use a tip credit. Tipped food service workers have a cash minimum of $11.35 an hour downstate and $10.70 in the rest of the state, with tips counted toward the full $17.00 or $16.00; other tipped service employees in hospitality have a cash minimum of $14.15 and $13.30. If tips fall short in a given pay period, the employer has to make up the difference so total pay still meets the regular minimum. The pay figures in the table use the $17.00 downstate rate; at the $16.00 rate a 40-hour week comes to $640.00 before tax.

New York Wage & Rate Details (2026)

Minimum Wage: New York City, Long Island and Westchester $17.00/hr
Tipped Minimum Wage: New York City, Long Island and Westchester $11.35/hr
Minimum Wage: Rest of the state $16.00/hr
Tipped Minimum Wage: Rest of the state $10.70/hr
Federal Minimum Wage $7.25/hr
Difference from Federal (New York City, Long Island and Westchester) +$9.75/hr
Weekly Pay (40 hrs at $17.00) $680.00
Monthly Pay (est. at $17.00) $2,946.67
Annual Pay (2,080 hrs at $17.00) $35,360.00

New York Minimum Wage FAQ

What is the minimum wage in New York?
New York's minimum wage is $17.00 an hour in New York City, Long Island and Westchester County and $16.00 an hour in the rest of the state, both more than double the federal minimum of $7.25. Because federal law requires employers to pay whichever minimum is higher, the regional state rate is what applies to covered New York workers. The rate follows the region where the work is done.
What is the tipped minimum wage in New York?
Tipped food service workers in New York have a cash minimum wage of $11.35 an hour in New York City, Long Island and Westchester and $10.70 in the rest of the state, with tips expected to bridge the gap up to the full $17.00 or $16.00. This is the tip-credit system: the employer pays the lower cash wage and counts a portion of tips toward the regular minimum. If tips don't get the worker to the full minimum, the employer must pay the shortfall.
How does the tip credit work in New York?
The tip credit lets a hospitality employer count part of an employee's tips toward the minimum: up to $5.65 an hour against the $17.00 downstate rate and $5.30 against the $16.00 rate elsewhere, so the cash wage for tipped food service work can be as low as $11.35 or $10.70. Employers outside the hospitality industry cannot take a tip credit. The employee's tips plus cash wage must equal at least the full minimum for every pay period, and when they don't, the employer must make up the difference.
Can a New York city set a higher minimum wage than the state?
No. New York's regional rates are set in state law (Labor Law §652), and the courts have held that a city has no power to fix a higher minimum wage than the state's: New York City's own minimum wage law was struck down on that ground in Wholesale Laundry Board of Trade v. City of New York (1962, affirmed 1963). That is why New York City, Long Island and Westchester share one rate and the rest of the state shares the other.

Other New York Calculators