Massachusetts Minimum Wage Calculator 2026

Massachusetts minimum wage is $15.00/hr (tipped: $6.75/hr). Convert between hourly, weekly, monthly, and annual pay.

By Konstantin Iakovlev · Updated October 19, 2026 · Methodology

Massachusetts Minimum Wage

$15.00/hr

Tipped minimum wage: $6.75/hr

$7.75 above the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr

Convert From
$

Hourly Rate

$24.04

Monthly Pay

$4,166.67

Annual Salary

$50,000.00

Pay Breakdown

Hourly$24.04
Daily (8 hrs)$192.31
Weekly$961.54
Biweekly$1,923.08
Monthly$4,166.67
Annual$50,000.00

Disclaimer: This calculator is for informational purposes only and does not constitute tax, financial, or legal advice. Results are estimates based on the information you provide and current rates. Always consult a qualified tax professional or financial advisor for advice specific to your situation.

Massachusetts Minimum Wage Overview

Massachusetts sets its minimum wage at $15.00 per hour, more than double the federal floor of $7.25 that still governs states without their own higher standard. When a state minimum exceeds the federal rate, the higher one wins, so Massachusetts workers are entitled to at least $15.00 for each hour worked. The rule is enforced by the state's labor authorities (the Attorney General's Fair Labor Division), covering most employees regardless of company size.

Tipped workers operate under a different baseline. Employers may pay a tipped minimum of $6.75 per hour and count tips toward the difference, but this tip credit only holds if the worker's tips bring total hourly pay up to at least the full $15.00 minimum. If they fall short, the employer must make up the gap, so $15.00 is the real floor for tipped staff too. Massachusetts does not have a single statewide local-minimum system, but the state minimum applies everywhere, and the broader regional cost of living means $15.00 stretches differently in Boston than in western Massachusetts.

Massachusetts Wage & Rate Details (2026)

State Minimum Wage $15.00/hr
Tipped Minimum Wage $6.75/hr
Federal Minimum Wage $7.25/hr
Difference from Federal +$7.75/hr
Weekly Pay (40 hrs) $600.00
Monthly Pay (est.) $2,600.00
Annual Pay (2,080 hrs) $31,200.00

Massachusetts Minimum Wage FAQ

What is the minimum wage in Massachusetts right now?
The Massachusetts minimum wage is $15.00 per hour, well above the $7.25 federal minimum that has not changed in years. Because federal law lets states set a higher floor, the $15.00 rate is what employers in the state must pay. It applies to most workers, and the state's labor enforcement office handles complaints about underpayment.
How does the tipped minimum wage and tip credit work in Massachusetts?
Employers can pay tipped employees a cash wage of $6.75 per hour and apply a tip credit for the rest, but only if tips lift the worker's total to at least the full $15.00 minimum each shift. If tips plus the $6.75 base do not reach $15.00, the employer is legally required to pay the difference. This means a tipped worker's guaranteed floor is still $15.00 per hour.
Who is covered by the Massachusetts minimum wage?
Most employees in the state are covered, and the protection does not shrink for small businesses the way some federal rules do. Certain narrow categories, such as some agricultural roles or specific trainee arrangements, can fall under different rules, so workers in unusual situations should check with the Attorney General's Fair Labor Division. As a general matter, the $15.00 floor reaches the great majority of Massachusetts jobs.
Can a Massachusetts city set a minimum wage higher than $15?
Massachusetts does not run a broad system of separate municipal minimum wages the way some states do, so the statewide $15.00 generally governs across cities and towns. What does differ by region is the cost of living, $15.00 covers far less in greater Boston than in lower-cost areas, even though the legal rate is identical. Any future increases to the state rate apply uniformly across Massachusetts.

Other Massachusetts Calculators