Connecticut Minimum Wage Calculator 2026

Connecticut minimum wage is $16.94/hr (tipped: $6.38/hr). Convert between hourly, weekly, monthly, and annual pay.

By Konstantin Iakovlev · Updated October 19, 2026 · Methodology

Connecticut Minimum Wage

$16.94/hr

Tipped minimum wage: $6.38/hr

$9.69 above the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr

Convert From
$

Hourly Rate

$24.04

Monthly Pay

$4,166.67

Annual Salary

$50,000.00

Pay Breakdown

Hourly$24.04
Daily (8 hrs)$192.31
Weekly$961.54
Biweekly$1,923.08
Monthly$4,166.67
Annual$50,000.00

Disclaimer: This calculator is for informational purposes only and does not constitute tax, financial, or legal advice. Results are estimates based on the information you provide and current rates. Always consult a qualified tax professional or financial advisor for advice specific to your situation.

Connecticut Minimum Wage Overview

Connecticut's minimum wage is $16.94 an hour, well above the federal floor of $7.25 that has not moved in years. The rate is tied to the federal Employment Cost Index, so it adjusts on a schedule rather than sitting frozen, and the state Department of Labor enforces it. Most hourly workers in the state are covered, from retail and food service to warehouse and care work.

Tipped workers follow a different track. Employers can pay a cash wage as low as $6.38 an hour and claim a tip credit for the difference, but only when the worker's tips bring total pay to at least the full $16.94. If tips fall short, the employer must make up the gap. Connecticut sets one statewide wage rather than letting individual cities set higher local minimums, so the figure is the same across the state, though specific industries and youth or training situations can carry their own rules.

Connecticut Wage & Rate Details (2026)

State Minimum Wage $16.94/hr
Tipped Minimum Wage $6.38/hr
Federal Minimum Wage $7.25/hr
Difference from Federal +$9.69/hr
Weekly Pay (40 hrs) $677.60
Monthly Pay (est.) $2,936.27
Annual Pay (2,080 hrs) $35,235.20

Connecticut Minimum Wage FAQ

What is Connecticut's minimum wage in 2026?
It is $16.94 per hour, more than double the federal minimum of $7.25. Connecticut indexes the rate to the federal Employment Cost Index, so it is adjusted on a set schedule rather than staying flat for years like the federal floor has.
What is the tipped minimum wage in Connecticut?
Tipped employees can be paid a cash wage as low as $6.38 per hour. The employer takes a tip credit for the difference up to the full minimum, but only if tips actually lift the worker to at least $16.94 an hour. When they do not, the employer must pay the shortfall.
Can Connecticut cities set a higher minimum wage?
No. Connecticut uses a single statewide minimum wage, and local governments do not set their own higher rates. That keeps the wage uniform from Greenwich to Putnam, unlike some states where individual cities adopt their own elevated minimums.
Who enforces the minimum wage in Connecticut?
The Connecticut Department of Labor administers and enforces wage laws, including the minimum wage and tip-credit rules. Workers who believe they were underpaid can file a wage complaint with the department, which investigates and can order back wages owed.

Other Connecticut Calculators