Rhode Island Minimum Wage Calculator 2026

Rhode Island minimum wage is $16.00/hr (tipped: $3.89/hr). Convert between hourly, weekly, monthly, and annual pay.

By Konstantin Iakovlev · Updated October 19, 2026 · Methodology

Rhode Island Minimum Wage

$16.00/hr

Tipped minimum wage: $3.89/hr

$8.75 above the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr

Convert From
$

Hourly Rate

$24.04

Monthly Pay

$4,166.67

Annual Salary

$50,000.00

Pay Breakdown

Hourly$24.04
Daily (8 hrs)$192.31
Weekly$961.54
Biweekly$1,923.08
Monthly$4,166.67
Annual$50,000.00

Disclaimer: This calculator is for informational purposes only and does not constitute tax, financial, or legal advice. Results are estimates based on the information you provide and current rates. Always consult a qualified tax professional or financial advisor for advice specific to your situation.

Rhode Island Minimum Wage Overview

Rhode Island's minimum wage is $16.00 an hour, more than double the $7.25 federal floor that still governs states without their own higher standard. The Rhode Island Department of Labor and Training enforces the state rate, and because it exceeds the federal minimum, $16.00 is what nearly every covered employee in the state must be paid. The rate has climbed through a series of legislated step increases rather than automatic inflation indexing.

Tipped workers fall under a separate rule. An employer may pay a cash wage as low as $3.89 an hour and claim a tip credit for the difference, but only if the worker's tips bring total earnings to at least the full $16.00; if they fall short, the employer must make up the gap. Coverage is broad, reaching most private-sector jobs, though certain categories like some agricultural work and minors in specific situations have separate provisions. Unlike some larger states, Rhode Island does not generally see cities setting their own higher local minimums, so the statewide figure is what applies almost everywhere.

Rhode Island Wage & Rate Details (2026)

State Minimum Wage $16.00/hr
Tipped Minimum Wage $3.89/hr
Federal Minimum Wage $7.25/hr
Difference from Federal +$8.75/hr
Weekly Pay (40 hrs) $640.00
Monthly Pay (est.) $2,773.33
Annual Pay (2,080 hrs) $33,280.00

Rhode Island Minimum Wage FAQ

What is Rhode Island's minimum wage in 2026?
Rhode Island's minimum wage is $16.00 an hour, well above the federal minimum of $7.25 that still applies in states without their own higher rate. When a state sets a higher minimum than the federal floor, the higher rate controls, so covered Rhode Island workers are entitled to $16.00. The figure rose through scheduled legislative increases rather than automatic inflation adjustment.
How does the tipped minimum wage work in Rhode Island?
Employers of tipped workers may pay a cash wage as low as $3.89 an hour and take a tip credit for the rest, but the worker's tips plus cash wage must reach at least the full $16.00. If a slow shift leaves tips short, the employer is legally required to top up the difference so total pay never falls below $16.00 an hour.
Does Rhode Island have higher local minimum wages in some cities?
Generally no. Unlike states such as California or Washington where cities set their own higher floors, Rhode Island's $16.00 minimum applies statewide, so Providence, Cranston, and Warwick use the same rate. The Department of Labor and Training enforces it uniformly, which keeps the rule simple for employers operating in multiple towns.
Who is covered by Rhode Island's minimum wage?
Coverage reaches most private-sector employees in the state, including part-time and seasonal workers. Some narrow categories, such as certain agricultural labor and specific situations involving minors or full-time students, fall under separate wage provisions. The Department of Labor and Training publishes the exemptions, so a worker unsure of their status can check the current rules there.

Other Rhode Island Calculators