New Hampshire Minimum Wage Calculator 2026

New Hampshire minimum wage is $7.25/hr (tipped: $3.27/hr). Convert between hourly, weekly, monthly, and annual pay.

By Konstantin Iakovlev · Updated October 19, 2026 · Methodology

New Hampshire Minimum Wage

$7.25/hr

Tipped minimum wage: $3.27/hr

New Hampshire follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr

Convert From
$

Hourly Rate

$24.04

Monthly Pay

$4,166.67

Annual Salary

$50,000.00

Pay Breakdown

Hourly$24.04
Daily (8 hrs)$192.31
Weekly$961.54
Biweekly$1,923.08
Monthly$4,166.67
Annual$50,000.00

Disclaimer: This calculator is for informational purposes only and does not constitute tax, financial, or legal advice. Results are estimates based on the information you provide and current rates. Always consult a qualified tax professional or financial advisor for advice specific to your situation.

New Hampshire Minimum Wage Overview

New Hampshire does not set its own minimum wage above the federal floor, so the rate that applies is $7.25 an hour, the same as the federal minimum. The state has not enacted a higher figure, which means an employer covered by federal wage law and a small employer covered only by state law generally land at the same $7.25 base. That places New Hampshire below every one of its New England neighbors, which have all raised their minimums well past the federal level.

Tipped workers fall under a tip-credit system. The cash wage an employer must pay tipped employees is $3.27 an hour, and tips are expected to make up the difference to reach $7.25. If a worker's tips fall short in a pay period, the employer is required to add the gap so total earnings hit the full minimum. The state's labor department enforces these rules and handles wage complaints.

New Hampshire Wage & Rate Details (2026)

State Minimum Wage $7.25/hr
Tipped Minimum Wage $3.27/hr
Federal Minimum Wage $7.25/hr
Difference from Federal Same as federal
Weekly Pay (40 hrs) $290.00
Monthly Pay (est.) $1,256.67
Annual Pay (2,080 hrs) $15,080.00

New Hampshire Minimum Wage FAQ

What is the minimum wage in New Hampshire for 2026?
It is $7.25 an hour, identical to the federal minimum. New Hampshire has not adopted a state rate above the federal floor, so most workers are entitled to at least $7.25. Every neighboring New England state sets a higher minimum, which is why cross-border pay differences are common.
What is the tipped minimum wage in New Hampshire?
Employers may pay tipped employees a cash wage of $3.27 an hour and count tips toward the rest. The tips plus the cash wage must reach at least $7.25 for every hour worked. If they do not, the employer must make up the shortfall so the employee earns the full minimum.
Can a New Hampshire city set a higher local minimum wage?
In practice, no. New Hampshire does not grant cities and towns authority to set their own minimum wages above the state figure, so the $7.25 rate applies statewide. Some individual employers voluntarily pay more to compete for workers, but that is a business decision, not a local mandate.
Who enforces the minimum wage in New Hampshire?
The New Hampshire Department of Labor administers and enforces state wage rules, including the tipped wage and tip-credit requirements. Workers who believe they were underpaid can file a wage claim with that department. Federal protections under the U.S. Department of Labor also apply to covered employers.

Other New Hampshire Calculators