Maine Minimum Wage Calculator 2026

Maine minimum wage is $15.10/hr (tipped: $7.55/hr). Convert between hourly, weekly, monthly, and annual pay.

By Konstantin Iakovlev · Updated October 19, 2026 · Methodology

Maine Minimum Wage

$15.10/hr

Tipped minimum wage: $7.55/hr

$7.85 above the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr

Convert From
$

Hourly Rate

$24.04

Monthly Pay

$4,166.67

Annual Salary

$50,000.00

Pay Breakdown

Hourly$24.04
Daily (8 hrs)$192.31
Weekly$961.54
Biweekly$1,923.08
Monthly$4,166.67
Annual$50,000.00

Disclaimer: This calculator is for informational purposes only and does not constitute tax, financial, or legal advice. Results are estimates based on the information you provide and current rates. Always consult a qualified tax professional or financial advisor for advice specific to your situation.

Maine Minimum Wage Overview

Maine's minimum wage is $15.1 per hour, more than double the federal floor of $7.25 that still governs states without their own higher rate. Maine indexes its wage to the cost of living and adjusts it annually, so the figure ratchets up over time rather than staying frozen for years. The higher state rate applies because federal law lets states set a minimum above the national one, and the worker is always entitled to whichever is greater.

Tipped workers have a separate structure. Maine's tipped minimum cash wage is $7.55 per hour, and the employer takes a tip credit for the gap up to the full $15.1. If tips plus the cash wage do not add up to at least the full minimum in a pay period, the employer must make up the difference. Some Maine municipalities, such as Portland, have set local minimum wages above the state figure, so the floor in those cities is higher still.

Maine Wage & Rate Details (2026)

State Minimum Wage $15.10/hr
Tipped Minimum Wage $7.55/hr
Federal Minimum Wage $7.25/hr
Difference from Federal +$7.85/hr
Weekly Pay (40 hrs) $604.00
Monthly Pay (est.) $2,617.33
Annual Pay (2,080 hrs) $31,408.00

Maine Minimum Wage FAQ

Why is Maine's minimum wage so much higher than $7.25?
The $7.25 figure is the federal minimum, which only governs where a state has not set a higher one. Maine adopted its own rate, currently $15.1 an hour, and indexes it to the cost of living so it rises annually. When state and federal minimums differ, the worker gets the higher of the two.
How does the tipped wage and tip credit work in Maine?
Maine lets employers pay tipped workers a cash wage of $7.55 an hour and claim a tip credit for the rest, up to the full $15.1 minimum. If a worker's tips plus cash wage fall short of the full minimum in a pay period, the employer must cover the shortfall. So tipped staff are guaranteed at least the full minimum overall.
Can a Maine city set a higher minimum wage?
Yes. Maine municipalities can adopt local minimum wages above the statewide rate, and some, including Portland, have done so. Where a local ordinance is higher, employers in that city must pay the local figure. Workers should check whether their city has its own ordinance rather than assuming the $15.1 state rate is the ceiling.
Who is covered by Maine's minimum wage?
Most employees working in Maine are covered, with the state rate applying broadly across industries. Certain categories, such as some agricultural workers and specific exemptions defined by the Maine Department of Labor, can be treated differently. Workers unsure of their status can check the Department of Labor's wage rules for their occupation.

Other Maine Calculators