Vermont Minimum Wage Calculator 2026

Vermont minimum wage is $14.42/hr (tipped: $7.21/hr). Convert between hourly, weekly, monthly, and annual pay.

By Konstantin Iakovlev · Updated October 19, 2026 · Methodology

Vermont Minimum Wage

$14.42/hr

Tipped minimum wage: $7.21/hr

$7.17 above the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr

Convert From
$

Hourly Rate

$24.04

Monthly Pay

$4,166.67

Annual Salary

$50,000.00

Pay Breakdown

Hourly$24.04
Daily (8 hrs)$192.31
Weekly$961.54
Biweekly$1,923.08
Monthly$4,166.67
Annual$50,000.00

Disclaimer: This calculator is for informational purposes only and does not constitute tax, financial, or legal advice. Results are estimates based on the information you provide and current rates. Always consult a qualified tax professional or financial advisor for advice specific to your situation.

Vermont Minimum Wage Overview

Vermont's minimum wage is $14.42 an hour, nearly double the $7.25 federal floor that still governs states without a higher standard of their own. Because Vermont's rate is the higher of the two, it is what most covered hourly workers in the state are actually paid. The number is not locked in place: Vermont indexes its minimum wage to inflation and adjusts it annually, so the figure generally drifts upward year to year rather than holding flat for long.

Tipped work runs on a separate track. Vermont sets a tipped cash wage of $7.21 an hour, exactly half the regular minimum, and employers may apply a tip credit to cover the gap. If an employee's tips plus the $7.21 cash wage don't reach at least the full $14.42 over the pay period, the employer has to make up the shortfall, so no tipped worker should end up below the standard minimum. The Vermont Department of Labor enforces these rules, handles coverage questions, and publishes the current rates.

Vermont Wage & Rate Details (2026)

State Minimum Wage $14.42/hr
Tipped Minimum Wage $7.21/hr
Federal Minimum Wage $7.25/hr
Difference from Federal +$7.17/hr
Weekly Pay (40 hrs) $576.80
Monthly Pay (est.) $2,499.47
Annual Pay (2,080 hrs) $29,993.60

Vermont Minimum Wage FAQ

What is Vermont's minimum wage in 2026?
Vermont's minimum wage is $14.42 per hour, far above the $7.25 federal minimum that applies in states without their own higher rate. Because Vermont's standard exceeds the federal floor, it is the wage that governs most covered hourly employees in the state. The amount is indexed to inflation and reset annually, so it tends to rise over time.
How does the tipped wage and tip credit work in Vermont?
Tipped employees have a cash minimum of $7.21 an hour, half the regular rate, with tips expected to lift total earnings to at least $14.42. That gap is the tip credit the employer claims. If tips plus the $7.21 cash wage fall short of the full minimum in a pay period, the employer is required to pay the difference.
Does every Vermont worker get $14.42?
Most hourly employees are covered, but some categories follow separate rules, and tipped workers use the $7.21 cash wage with a tip credit. Where state and federal minimums both apply, the worker receives the higher one, which in Vermont is the $14.42 state rate. The Vermont Department of Labor handles questions about who is covered and enforces compliance.
Can a Vermont city set a minimum wage above the state rate?
Some localities across the country adopt their own minimums above the state floor, so a local ordinance could set a rate higher than $14.42. Where no such local standard exists, Vermont's statewide rate applies. Workers can confirm whether a higher local minimum covers their job by checking with their municipality or the Vermont Department of Labor.

Other Vermont Calculators