Pennsylvania Minimum Wage Calculator 2026

Pennsylvania minimum wage is $7.25/hr (tipped: $2.83/hr). Convert between hourly, weekly, monthly, and annual pay.

By Konstantin Iakovlev · Updated October 19, 2026 · Methodology

Pennsylvania Minimum Wage

$7.25/hr

Tipped minimum wage: $2.83/hr

Pennsylvania follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr

Convert From
$

Hourly Rate

$24.04

Monthly Pay

$4,166.67

Annual Salary

$50,000.00

Pay Breakdown

Hourly$24.04
Daily (8 hrs)$192.31
Weekly$961.54
Biweekly$1,923.08
Monthly$4,166.67
Annual$50,000.00

Disclaimer: This calculator is for informational purposes only and does not constitute tax, financial, or legal advice. Results are estimates based on the information you provide and current rates. Always consult a qualified tax professional or financial advisor for advice specific to your situation.

Pennsylvania Minimum Wage Overview

Pennsylvania's minimum wage is $7.25 an hour, exactly matching the federal floor set under the Fair Labor Standards Act. The state legislature has not raised it above the federal level, so Pennsylvania remains one of the states pinned to $7.25 while most of its neighbors, including New York, New Jersey, Maryland, and Ohio, pay considerably more. For tipped workers, the cash wage is $2.83 per hour, and employers may take a tip credit to reach the full minimum.

Under the tip-credit rule, an employer can count tips toward the gap between the $2.83 cash wage and $7.25, but if a worker's tips fall short in a pay period, the employer must make up the difference so total earnings reach at least $7.25 an hour. The minimum covers most private-sector employees, with familiar federal-style exemptions for certain executive, administrative, and professional roles. Pennsylvania law generally preempts municipalities from setting a higher local minimum for private employers, so the statewide $7.25 holds in nearly every city.

Pennsylvania Wage & Rate Details (2026)

State Minimum Wage $7.25/hr
Tipped Minimum Wage $2.83/hr
Federal Minimum Wage $7.25/hr
Difference from Federal Same as federal
Weekly Pay (40 hrs) $290.00
Monthly Pay (est.) $1,256.67
Annual Pay (2,080 hrs) $15,080.00

Pennsylvania Minimum Wage FAQ

Is Pennsylvania's minimum wage higher than the federal minimum?
No. Pennsylvania's minimum wage is $7.25 per hour, the same as the federal minimum under the Fair Labor Standards Act. Because the state has not enacted a higher figure, employers default to the federal floor, leaving Pennsylvania among the states that have not raised wages above $7.25 even as many surrounding states have.
How does the $2.83 tipped wage work in Pennsylvania?
Employers may pay tipped workers a cash wage as low as $2.83 per hour and apply a tip credit to cover the rest of the $7.25 minimum. If an employee's tips plus the cash wage do not reach $7.25 for the hours worked, the employer is legally required to pay the shortfall. Pennsylvania also limits the tip credit to employees who regularly earn more than a set monthly amount in tips.
Can a Pennsylvania city set its own higher minimum wage?
Generally no. Pennsylvania law preempts local governments from establishing a minimum wage above the state level for private-sector employers, so cities like Philadelphia and Pittsburgh cannot force private businesses to pay more than $7.25. Some local and state-government employers have adopted higher internal pay floors for their own workers, but those do not bind private companies.
Who is exempt from Pennsylvania's minimum wage?
Pennsylvania follows federal-style exemptions, so bona fide executive, administrative, and professional employees who meet salary and duties tests are generally not entitled to the $7.25 hourly minimum. Certain other categories, such as some agricultural workers, also fall outside coverage. The Pennsylvania Department of Labor and Industry enforces the law and handles wage complaints for covered workers.

Other Pennsylvania Calculators