Virginia Minimum Wage Calculator 2026

Virginia minimum wage is $12.77/hr (tipped: $2.13/hr). Convert between hourly, weekly, monthly, and annual pay.

By Konstantin Iakovlev · Updated October 19, 2026 · Methodology

Virginia Minimum Wage

$12.77/hr

Tipped minimum wage: $2.13/hr

$5.52 above the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr

Convert From
$

Hourly Rate

$24.04

Monthly Pay

$4,166.67

Annual Salary

$50,000.00

Pay Breakdown

Hourly$24.04
Daily (8 hrs)$192.31
Weekly$961.54
Biweekly$1,923.08
Monthly$4,166.67
Annual$50,000.00

Disclaimer: This calculator is for informational purposes only and does not constitute tax, financial, or legal advice. Results are estimates based on the information you provide and current rates. Always consult a qualified tax professional or financial advisor for advice specific to your situation.

Virginia Minimum Wage Overview

Virginia's minimum wage is $12.77 an hour, well above the federal floor of $7.25 that has not changed in years. Because Virginia set its own higher rate, the state figure is what governs pay for covered workers across the Commonwealth; the federal minimum only acts as a backstop where it would somehow apply. The state has been stepping its rate up over time, which is why the Virginia number sits so far ahead of the federal one.

Tipped workers are handled differently. An employer may pay a cash wage as low as $2.13 an hour and count employee tips toward the difference, a practice called the tip credit, but only if the tips actually bring the worker up to the full $12.77 minimum for every hour worked. If tips fall short in a given period, the employer must make up the gap so total pay meets the standard. The Virginia Department of Labor and Industry oversees these rules, and because localities can set their own higher floors, some workers are entitled to more than the state minimum depending on where the job is.

Virginia Wage & Rate Details (2026)

State Minimum Wage $12.77/hr
Tipped Minimum Wage $2.13/hr
Federal Minimum Wage $7.25/hr
Difference from Federal +$5.52/hr
Weekly Pay (40 hrs) $510.80
Monthly Pay (est.) $2,213.47
Annual Pay (2,080 hrs) $26,561.60

Virginia Minimum Wage FAQ

What is the minimum wage in Virginia?
Virginia's minimum wage is $12.77 per hour, considerably higher than the federal minimum of $7.25. The state's own rate applies to covered employees throughout the Commonwealth. Because Virginia has been raising its wage on a schedule, the gap with the long-frozen federal floor has widened over recent years.
How does the tipped minimum wage work in Virginia?
An employer can pay tipped employees a cash wage as low as $2.13 an hour and apply a tip credit for the rest, but the worker's tips plus cash wage must reach the full $12.77 minimum for every hour. If they don't, the employer is required to make up the shortfall. The tip credit is allowed only when tips genuinely close the gap to the standard wage.
Can a Virginia city set a higher minimum wage than the state?
Yes. The $12.77 figure is the statewide floor, and localities are permitted to require more, so some workers are owed a higher local minimum depending on where they perform the job. Where a local rate exceeds the state rate, the higher of the two applies. The state rate remains the baseline everywhere else in the Commonwealth.
Who is covered by Virginia's minimum wage?
Most employees working in Virginia are covered by the state minimum wage, which is enforced by the Department of Labor and Industry. Certain categories carved out by state and federal law may be treated differently, so coverage isn't universal. Where both state and federal rules reach a worker, the higher applicable wage governs, which in Virginia means the $12.77 rate rather than the $7.25 federal floor.

Other Virginia Calculators