North Carolina Minimum Wage Calculator 2026

North Carolina minimum wage is $7.25/hr (tipped: $2.13/hr). Convert between hourly, weekly, monthly, and annual pay.

By Konstantin Iakovlev · Updated October 19, 2026 · Methodology

North Carolina Minimum Wage

$7.25/hr

Tipped minimum wage: $2.13/hr

North Carolina follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr

Convert From
$

Hourly Rate

$24.04

Monthly Pay

$4,166.67

Annual Salary

$50,000.00

Pay Breakdown

Hourly$24.04
Daily (8 hrs)$192.31
Weekly$961.54
Biweekly$1,923.08
Monthly$4,166.67
Annual$50,000.00

Disclaimer: This calculator is for informational purposes only and does not constitute tax, financial, or legal advice. Results are estimates based on the information you provide and current rates. Always consult a qualified tax professional or financial advisor for advice specific to your situation.

North Carolina Minimum Wage Overview

North Carolina sets its minimum wage at $7.25 an hour, the same as the federal floor, and the state does not adjust it for inflation or raise it on a schedule. Because the state and federal rates match, covered workers earn $7.25 whether their employer is governed by state law, the federal Fair Labor Standards Act, or both. Unlike states that index their wage upward each January, North Carolina's rate has held steady, so any future increase would require action by the General Assembly or a change to the federal minimum.

For tipped workers, North Carolina allows a tip credit: an employer can pay a cash wage as low as $2.13 an hour as long as the employee's tips bring total earnings up to at least $7.25. If tips fall short in a given week, the employer must make up the difference so the worker still clears the full minimum. The North Carolina Department of Labor enforces these rules. North Carolina law preempts local governments from setting their own higher minimum wage, so unlike some states, its cities cannot mandate a local floor above $7.25 for private employers.

North Carolina Wage & Rate Details (2026)

State Minimum Wage $7.25/hr
Tipped Minimum Wage $2.13/hr
Federal Minimum Wage $7.25/hr
Difference from Federal Same as federal
Weekly Pay (40 hrs) $290.00
Monthly Pay (est.) $1,256.67
Annual Pay (2,080 hrs) $15,080.00

North Carolina Minimum Wage FAQ

What is the minimum wage in North Carolina in 2026?
North Carolina's minimum wage is $7.25 per hour, identical to the federal minimum under the Fair Labor Standards Act. The state has no automatic cost-of-living increase, so the rate stays at $7.25 until lawmakers or Congress change it. Most employees of covered employers are entitled to at least this amount for every hour worked.
How much can a tipped employee be paid in North Carolina?
An employer can pay a tipped worker a cash wage as low as $2.13 an hour and take a tip credit for the rest, provided tips lift the employee's total pay to at least the $7.25 minimum. If the combined cash wage and tips fall below $7.25 in a workweek, the employer is legally required to cover the shortfall. The North Carolina Department of Labor oversees compliance with the tip-credit rules.
Can a North Carolina city set a higher minimum wage?
No. North Carolina law preempts local governments from establishing their own minimum wage above the state level for private-sector employers, so a city like Asheville or Durham cannot mandate a local floor higher than $7.25. Some employers and local governments voluntarily pay their own staff more, but that is a policy choice, not a binding citywide minimum. A statewide increase would have to come from the General Assembly.
Who is covered by North Carolina's minimum wage?
Most employees of private and public employers are covered and entitled to at least $7.25 an hour. North Carolina law mirrors federal exemptions for certain categories, such as some agricultural workers, executive and professional employees, and youth in specific training situations. Workers who think they have been underpaid can file a wage complaint with the North Carolina Department of Labor.

Other North Carolina Calculators