South Carolina Minimum Wage Calculator 2026

South Carolina minimum wage is $7.25/hr (tipped: $2.13/hr). Convert between hourly, weekly, monthly, and annual pay.

By Konstantin Iakovlev · Updated October 19, 2026 · Methodology

South Carolina Minimum Wage

$7.25/hr

Tipped minimum wage: $2.13/hr

South Carolina follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr

Convert From
$

Hourly Rate

$24.04

Monthly Pay

$4,166.67

Annual Salary

$50,000.00

Pay Breakdown

Hourly$24.04
Daily (8 hrs)$192.31
Weekly$961.54
Biweekly$1,923.08
Monthly$4,166.67
Annual$50,000.00

Disclaimer: This calculator is for informational purposes only and does not constitute tax, financial, or legal advice. Results are estimates based on the information you provide and current rates. Always consult a qualified tax professional or financial advisor for advice specific to your situation.

South Carolina Minimum Wage Overview

South Carolina sets no minimum wage of its own, so the federal floor governs: $7.25 an hour for most non-exempt workers under the Fair Labor Standards Act. Because the state has no separate law, employers can't be held to a higher state standard, and there's no automatic inflation adjustment built in the way there is in states that index their wage. The number simply tracks whatever Congress sets federally.

Tipped workers fall under the federal tip-credit system. An employer can pay a cash wage as low as $2.13 an hour as long as tips bring the worker up to at least $7.25 for the hours worked; if they fall short, the employer must make up the difference. The rules cover most private-sector employees, while certain categories such as some agricultural workers, small businesses below the federal coverage threshold, and specific exempt roles can be treated differently. South Carolina also bars its cities and counties from setting their own higher local minimums, so unlike states with city-level wage floors, the $7.25 rate is uniform statewide.

South Carolina Wage & Rate Details (2026)

State Minimum Wage $7.25/hr
Tipped Minimum Wage $2.13/hr
Federal Minimum Wage $7.25/hr
Difference from Federal Same as federal
Weekly Pay (40 hrs) $290.00
Monthly Pay (est.) $1,256.67
Annual Pay (2,080 hrs) $15,080.00

South Carolina Minimum Wage FAQ

What is the minimum wage in South Carolina?
South Carolina has no state minimum wage law, so the federal minimum of $7.25 an hour applies to covered workers. Because there's no separate state standard, the rate doesn't rise on its own and only changes if the federal minimum changes. It's the same figure across every city and county in the state.
What is the tipped minimum wage in South Carolina?
Under the federal tip credit, an employer can pay tipped workers a cash wage as low as $2.13 an hour. Tips must bring total earnings to at least $7.25 for the hours worked, and if they don't, the employer is legally required to cover the shortfall. The cash wage plus tips can never net out below the full $7.25 minimum.
Can a South Carolina city set a higher minimum wage?
No. State law prevents South Carolina municipalities and counties from enacting their own minimum wage above the federal floor, a practice known as preemption. That means the $7.25 rate is uniform statewide, and a worker in Charleston isn't entitled to more under local law than one in a rural county. Only a change in federal law would raise it.
Who is not covered by the $7.25 minimum in South Carolina?
Federal law exempts or treats differently certain categories, such as some farmworkers, particular seasonal and small-business employees below the FLSA coverage threshold, and specific executive, administrative, or outside-sales roles. Tipped employees follow the separate $2.13 cash-wage-plus-tips rule. The U.S. Department of Labor sets these classifications, since South Carolina has no wage law of its own.

Other South Carolina Calculators