Michigan Minimum Wage Calculator 2026

Michigan minimum wage is $13.73/hr (tipped: $5.49/hr). Convert between hourly, weekly, monthly, and annual pay.

By Konstantin Iakovlev · Updated October 19, 2026 · Methodology

Michigan Minimum Wage

$13.73/hr

Tipped minimum wage: $5.49/hr

$6.48 above the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr

Convert From
$

Hourly Rate

$24.04

Monthly Pay

$4,166.67

Annual Salary

$50,000.00

Pay Breakdown

Hourly$24.04
Daily (8 hrs)$192.31
Weekly$961.54
Biweekly$1,923.08
Monthly$4,166.67
Annual$50,000.00

Disclaimer: This calculator is for informational purposes only and does not constitute tax, financial, or legal advice. Results are estimates based on the information you provide and current rates. Always consult a qualified tax professional or financial advisor for advice specific to your situation.

Michigan Minimum Wage Overview

Michigan's minimum wage is $13.73 an hour, well above the federal floor of $7.25 that still governs in states without their own higher standard. Because federal law requires employers to pay whichever rate is higher, the Michigan figure is what most workers in the state actually earn at the bottom of the pay scale. The rate is enforced by the state's labor department, and it covers most employees at businesses meeting the coverage thresholds.

Tipped workers fall under a separate tipped minimum of $5.49 an hour, with the gap up to the full $13.73 expected to be filled by tips. If a tipped employee's wages plus tips don't reach the regular minimum in a pay period, the employer must make up the difference, a rule known as the tip credit. Some Michigan localities and certain employers set pay floors above the state minimum, so the wage at a given job can exceed $13.73.

Michigan Wage & Rate Details (2026)

State Minimum Wage $13.73/hr
Tipped Minimum Wage $5.49/hr
Federal Minimum Wage $7.25/hr
Difference from Federal +$6.48/hr
Weekly Pay (40 hrs) $549.20
Monthly Pay (est.) $2,379.87
Annual Pay (2,080 hrs) $28,558.40

Michigan Minimum Wage FAQ

How does Michigan's minimum wage compare to the federal rate?
At $13.73 an hour, Michigan's minimum is nearly double the federal $7.25 that has been unchanged since 2009. Federal law lets states set higher minimums and requires the higher rate to apply, so Michigan employers cannot pay the federal floor to covered workers. The $7.25 figure still matters in Michigan only as the basis for some federal calculations, such as wage garnishment limits.
How does the tipped minimum wage work in Michigan?
Employers may pay tipped employees a cash wage of $5.49 an hour and count tips toward the rest, as long as wages plus tips equal at least the full $13.73 minimum. If tips fall short in any pay period, the employer is legally required to pay the difference so the worker still reaches $13.73. This tip-credit arrangement applies to roles where tipping is customary, such as servers and bartenders.
Who is covered by Michigan's minimum wage?
Most employees at covered Michigan employers are entitled to the $13.73 minimum, though some categories, such as certain youth workers, trainees, and specific exempt roles, can be paid under separate provisions set by the state labor department. Eligibility turns on the nature of the job and the employer's coverage, not on job title alone. Workers unsure of their status can check with Michigan's labor and economic opportunity agency.
Can a Michigan city set a higher minimum wage?
Some employers and localities adopt pay floors above the $13.73 state minimum, whether through local policy or company practice, so the effective wage in a given workplace can be higher. Where a higher rate applies, employers must honor it, since workers are always entitled to the most generous applicable minimum. The statewide $13.73 is the baseline below which covered employers generally cannot pay.

Other Michigan Calculators