Wisconsin Minimum Wage Calculator 2026

Wisconsin minimum wage is $7.25/hr (tipped: $2.33/hr). Convert between hourly, weekly, monthly, and annual pay.

By Konstantin Iakovlev · Updated October 19, 2026 · Methodology

Wisconsin Minimum Wage

$7.25/hr

Tipped minimum wage: $2.33/hr

Wisconsin follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr

Convert From
$

Hourly Rate

$24.04

Monthly Pay

$4,166.67

Annual Salary

$50,000.00

Pay Breakdown

Hourly$24.04
Daily (8 hrs)$192.31
Weekly$961.54
Biweekly$1,923.08
Monthly$4,166.67
Annual$50,000.00

Disclaimer: This calculator is for informational purposes only and does not constitute tax, financial, or legal advice. Results are estimates based on the information you provide and current rates. Always consult a qualified tax professional or financial advisor for advice specific to your situation.

Wisconsin Minimum Wage Overview

Wisconsin's minimum wage is $7.25 an hour, exactly matching the federal floor, so the state has not set a rate above the national baseline. For tipped employees, the cash minimum is $2.33 an hour, and an employer takes a tip credit for the gap up to $7.25. If a worker's tips plus that $2.33 cash wage do not reach $7.25 in a given pay period, the employer must make up the shortfall, a rule enforced through the Wisconsin Department of Workforce Development.

Coverage reaches most private-sector employees, with carve-outs that include certain agricultural workers, some seasonal jobs, and minors paid an opportunity wage during an initial period. Wisconsin law generally preempts local governments from setting their own higher minimum, so unlike states where a city can mandate a richer rate, Wisconsin's $7.25 applies statewide for covered work. Where workers earn more, it is usually the labor market or an employer's own policy doing the lifting rather than a separate municipal ordinance.

Wisconsin Wage & Rate Details (2026)

State Minimum Wage $7.25/hr
Tipped Minimum Wage $2.33/hr
Federal Minimum Wage $7.25/hr
Difference from Federal Same as federal
Weekly Pay (40 hrs) $290.00
Monthly Pay (est.) $1,256.67
Annual Pay (2,080 hrs) $15,080.00

Wisconsin Minimum Wage FAQ

Is Wisconsin's minimum wage different from the federal minimum?
No. Wisconsin sets its minimum wage at $7.25 an hour, the same as the federal minimum, so the two move together rather than one overriding the other. A covered employee in Wisconsin is therefore entitled to at least $7.25 for each hour worked. Higher pay generally comes from employer policy or competition for labor, not a higher state rate.
How does the $2.33 tipped wage and tip credit work in Wisconsin?
Employers may pay tipped workers a cash wage of $2.33 an hour and claim a tip credit for the difference up to $7.25. If reported tips plus the $2.33 cash wage fall short of $7.25 in a pay period, the employer must cover the gap so the worker still earns at least the full minimum. The arrangement is regulated by the Wisconsin Department of Workforce Development.
Can a Wisconsin city set a higher minimum wage than the state?
Generally no. Wisconsin law limits local governments from establishing their own minimum wage above the state rate, so the $7.25 figure applies uniformly across the state for covered employment. That differs from states that allow cities to mandate higher local minimums. Workers earning above $7.25 there are typically being paid more by employer choice or market pressure.
Are all Wisconsin workers covered by the $7.25 minimum?
Most private-sector employees are covered, but the law carves out certain categories, such as some agricultural and seasonal workers and minors paid an opportunity wage during an initial employment period. Independent contractors and a few other classifications fall outside the standard minimum as well. The Department of Workforce Development details which workers and exemptions apply.

Other Wisconsin Calculators