Iowa Minimum Wage Calculator 2026

Iowa minimum wage is $7.25/hr (tipped: $4.35/hr). Convert between hourly, weekly, monthly, and annual pay.

By Konstantin Iakovlev · Updated October 19, 2026 · Methodology

Iowa Minimum Wage

$7.25/hr

Tipped minimum wage: $4.35/hr

Iowa follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr

Convert From
$

Hourly Rate

$24.04

Monthly Pay

$4,166.67

Annual Salary

$50,000.00

Pay Breakdown

Hourly$24.04
Daily (8 hrs)$192.31
Weekly$961.54
Biweekly$1,923.08
Monthly$4,166.67
Annual$50,000.00

Disclaimer: This calculator is for informational purposes only and does not constitute tax, financial, or legal advice. Results are estimates based on the information you provide and current rates. Always consult a qualified tax professional or financial advisor for advice specific to your situation.

Iowa Minimum Wage Overview

Iowa's minimum wage is $7.25 an hour, the same as the federal floor, so the two line up exactly. The state hasn't set a rate above the federal level, which means most covered Iowa workers earn at least $7.25 per hour. Employers subject to both state and federal wage law must pay whichever is higher, but here that's a single number.

Tipped workers fall under a lower cash wage of $4.35 an hour, with the difference between that and $7.25 expected to come from tips through a tip credit. If a tipped employee's tips don't bring them up to $7.25 for the period, the employer has to make up the shortfall. Coverage is broad across most employees, though certain categories follow special rules, and since 2017 state law has barred Iowa cities and counties from setting a higher local minimum.

Iowa Wage & Rate Details (2026)

State Minimum Wage $7.25/hr
Tipped Minimum Wage $4.35/hr
Federal Minimum Wage $7.25/hr
Difference from Federal Same as federal
Weekly Pay (40 hrs) $290.00
Monthly Pay (est.) $1,256.67
Annual Pay (2,080 hrs) $15,080.00

Iowa Minimum Wage FAQ

Is Iowa's minimum wage different from the federal minimum?
No. Iowa's minimum wage and the federal minimum are both $7.25 per hour, so an Iowa worker covered by either law is entitled to at least that. When state and federal rules overlap, the higher rate governs, and in Iowa they're identical. Any future increase would come from the legislature raising the state figure or Congress raising the federal one.
How does the $4.35 tipped wage work in Iowa?
Employers may pay tipped employees a cash wage as low as $4.35 per hour and count tips toward the rest, a practice called a tip credit. The employee's tips plus cash wage must reach at least $7.25 per hour, and if they fall short the employer must cover the gap. The cash wage applies to workers who customarily and regularly receive tips.
Can Iowa cities set a minimum wage above $7.25?
No. Since March 30, 2017, Iowa Code 364.3(12) bars cities, and 331.304(12) counties, from setting a minimum or living wage above state law, and the higher county minimums adopted before then became void. The $7.25 rate is the floor everywhere in the state.
Who is not covered by Iowa's minimum wage?
Iowa law lets an employer pay a new employee $6.35 an hour for the first 90 calendar days (Iowa Code 91D.1), but an employer covered by the federal Fair Labor Standards Act must still pay $7.25, apart from the federal youth wage of $4.25 for workers under 20 in their first 90 days. Some jobs are exempt under state or federal law; the Iowa Division of Labor and the U.S. Department of Labor explain which.

Other Iowa Calculators