South Dakota Minimum Wage Calculator 2026

South Dakota minimum wage is $11.85/hr (tipped: $5.925/hr). Convert between hourly, weekly, monthly, and annual pay.

By Konstantin Iakovlev · Updated October 19, 2026 · Methodology

South Dakota Minimum Wage

$11.85/hr

Tipped minimum wage: $5.925/hr

$4.60 above the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr

Convert From
$

Hourly Rate

$24.04

Monthly Pay

$4,166.67

Annual Salary

$50,000.00

Pay Breakdown

Hourly$24.04
Daily (8 hrs)$192.31
Weekly$961.54
Biweekly$1,923.08
Monthly$4,166.67
Annual$50,000.00

Disclaimer: This calculator is for informational purposes only and does not constitute tax, financial, or legal advice. Results are estimates based on the information you provide and current rates. Always consult a qualified tax professional or financial advisor for advice specific to your situation.

South Dakota Minimum Wage Overview

South Dakota's minimum wage is $11.85 an hour, well above the federal floor of $7.25 that still governs some states. The state raised its minimum through a 2014 ballot measure and indexes it to inflation each year, so the rate rises with the cost of living rather than staying frozen for long stretches. Because South Dakota's figure sits above the federal minimum, employers in the state pay the higher state rate, and the $7.25 federal number functions mainly as a comparison point rather than a wage anyone earns under South Dakota law.

Tipped workers run on a different track. South Dakota sets the tipped minimum at exactly half the regular minimum, currently $5.925 an hour, and allows employers to take a tip credit for the rest. The cash wage plus tips must add up to at least the full $11.85 minimum for every hour worked; if a tipped employee falls short in a pay period, the employer must make up the difference. The South Dakota Department of Labor and Regulation enforces these rules and handles wage complaints. No South Dakota city or county has its own minimum wage, so the statewide rate applies everywhere in the state.

South Dakota Wage & Rate Details (2026)

State Minimum Wage $11.85/hr
Tipped Minimum Wage $5.925/hr
Federal Minimum Wage $7.25/hr
Difference from Federal +$4.60/hr
Weekly Pay (40 hrs) $474.00
Monthly Pay (est.) $2,054.00
Annual Pay (2,080 hrs) $24,648.00

South Dakota Minimum Wage FAQ

What is the minimum wage in South Dakota?
South Dakota's minimum wage is $11.85 per hour. It rises each year with inflation under a voter-approved indexing rule, so it tends to climb gradually rather than staying flat. That rate is well above the federal minimum of $7.25 per hour, which South Dakota's higher state wage supersedes for covered workers.
How does the tipped minimum wage work in South Dakota?
Employers can pay tipped employees a cash wage of $5.925 an hour, which is exactly half the regular minimum, and take a tip credit for the rest. The worker's tips plus that cash wage must reach at least the full $11.85 minimum for the hours worked. If earnings fall short in a pay period, the employer is required to pay the difference, so the tipped floor is a starting wage, not a ceiling on what must be earned.
Who enforces the minimum wage in South Dakota?
The South Dakota Department of Labor and Regulation administers the state minimum wage and investigates wage complaints from workers who believe they were underpaid. The state minimum covers most hourly employees, though some narrow categories, such as certain student or training situations, can be treated differently under state and federal law. Workers paid below the lawful rate can file a claim with the department.
Can a city in South Dakota set a higher minimum wage than the state?
In practice no: no South Dakota city or county has adopted its own minimum wage, so the $11.85 state rate is what every covered worker is owed. State law has no explicit ban on local minimums, but home-rule cities cannot enact private civil law under SDCL 6-12-6, and none has tested the question. If a local rate were ever adopted, employers would owe the higher of the two.

Other South Dakota Calculators