Montana Minimum Wage Calculator 2026

Montana minimum wage is $10.85/hr. Convert between hourly, weekly, monthly, and annual pay.

By Konstantin Iakovlev · Updated October 19, 2026 · Methodology

Montana Minimum Wage

$10.85/hr

$3.60 above the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr

Convert From
$

Hourly Rate

$24.04

Monthly Pay

$4,166.67

Annual Salary

$50,000.00

Pay Breakdown

Hourly$24.04
Daily (8 hrs)$192.31
Weekly$961.54
Biweekly$1,923.08
Monthly$4,166.67
Annual$50,000.00

Disclaimer: This calculator is for informational purposes only and does not constitute tax, financial, or legal advice. Results are estimates based on the information you provide and current rates. Always consult a qualified tax professional or financial advisor for advice specific to your situation.

Montana Minimum Wage Overview

Montana sets its own minimum wage above the federal floor. As of 2026 the state minimum is $10.85 per hour, compared with the federal minimum of $7.25, and Montana adjusts its rate over time. Because the state figure is higher, it's the one that controls for nearly all covered Montana workers; the federal $7.25 effectively only matters as a backstop.

Montana is also notable for how it treats tipped workers: there is no tip credit. The tipped minimum wage is the same $10.85 per hour as for everyone else, so employers must pay the full state minimum in cash wages and cannot count a worker's tips toward meeting it. Tips are on top of that wage. Coverage is broad across employees in the state, with limited exceptions defined by the Montana Department of Labor and Industry. Unlike some states, Montana does not have a patchwork of higher city minimum wages, so the statewide rate generally applies the same in Billings, Missoula, and Bozeman.

Montana Wage & Rate Details (2026)

State Minimum Wage $10.85/hr
Tipped Minimum Wage $10.85/hr
Federal Minimum Wage $7.25/hr
Difference from Federal +$3.60/hr
Weekly Pay (40 hrs) $434.00
Monthly Pay (est.) $1,880.67
Annual Pay (2,080 hrs) $22,568.00

Montana Minimum Wage FAQ

What is Montana's minimum wage in 2026?
Montana's minimum wage is $10.85 per hour, well above the federal minimum of $7.25. Because Montana's rate is higher, it's the wage that applies to covered workers across the state. Montana periodically adjusts its minimum wage, so the figure can change in future years.
Do tipped workers in Montana earn a lower minimum wage?
No. Montana does not allow a tip credit, so tipped employees must be paid the full $10.85 per hour in cash wages, the same as non-tipped workers. Tips are earned on top of that base wage rather than counting toward it, which makes Montana more generous to servers and bartenders than states that permit a sub-minimum tipped wage.
Do any Montana cities have a higher minimum wage?
Generally no. Unlike some states where cities set their own higher local minimums, Montana applies the statewide $10.85 rate consistently, so workers in Bozeman, Missoula, and Billings are covered by the same floor. The Montana Department of Labor and Industry administers and enforces the state minimum wage.
Who is covered by Montana's minimum wage?
Coverage is broad, applying to most employees working in Montana, with a limited set of exceptions defined in state law and administered by the Montana Department of Labor and Industry. Where a worker is covered by both state and federal law, the higher rate, currently Montana's $10.85, applies.

Other Montana Calculators