Idaho Minimum Wage Calculator 2026

Idaho minimum wage is $7.25/hr (tipped: $3.35/hr). Convert between hourly, weekly, monthly, and annual pay.

By Konstantin Iakovlev · Updated October 19, 2026 · Methodology

Idaho Minimum Wage

$7.25/hr

Tipped minimum wage: $3.35/hr

Idaho follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr

Convert From
$

Hourly Rate

$24.04

Monthly Pay

$4,166.67

Annual Salary

$50,000.00

Pay Breakdown

Hourly$24.04
Daily (8 hrs)$192.31
Weekly$961.54
Biweekly$1,923.08
Monthly$4,166.67
Annual$50,000.00

Disclaimer: This calculator is for informational purposes only and does not constitute tax, financial, or legal advice. Results are estimates based on the information you provide and current rates. Always consult a qualified tax professional or financial advisor for advice specific to your situation.

Idaho Minimum Wage Overview

Idaho's minimum wage is $7.25 an hour, the same as the federal floor set under the Fair Labor Standards Act. The state has not adopted a higher rate, so for most hourly workers in Idaho the state and federal minimums are identical. The Idaho Department of Labor enforces the state wage law, while the U.S. Department of Labor covers federal claims, and where both apply the worker is entitled to whichever standard is more generous, in this case the same number.

Tipped employees have a separate floor. Idaho allows a tipped minimum cash wage of $3.35 an hour, with the employer taking a tip credit for the difference up to the full $7.25. If an employee's tips plus the $3.35 cash wage do not reach $7.25 in a given period, the employer must make up the shortfall. Some categories of workers, such as certain trainees and youth, can fall under different rules, and unlike a handful of other states, Idaho does not currently have cities that have enacted local minimum wages above the state figure.

Idaho Wage & Rate Details (2026)

State Minimum Wage $7.25/hr
Tipped Minimum Wage $3.35/hr
Federal Minimum Wage $7.25/hr
Difference from Federal Same as federal
Weekly Pay (40 hrs) $290.00
Monthly Pay (est.) $1,256.67
Annual Pay (2,080 hrs) $15,080.00

Idaho Minimum Wage FAQ

Is Idaho's minimum wage different from the federal one?
No. Idaho's minimum wage is $7.25 per hour, matching the federal minimum exactly. Because the two rates are the same, there is no gap between state and federal law for most Idaho workers, and an employer must simply pay at least $7.25 for each covered hour worked.
How does the tipped wage work in Idaho?
Employers may pay tipped workers a cash wage as low as $3.35 per hour and claim a tip credit for the remainder up to $7.25. The catch is that tips plus cash wage must total at least the full $7.25; if they fall short in a pay period, the employer is legally required to cover the difference so the worker never earns less than the standard minimum.
Can an Idaho city set a higher minimum wage than the state?
Idaho law generally preempts local governments from setting their own minimum wages above the state level, so in practice Idaho cities do not have minimums higher than $7.25. This differs from states where cities like Seattle or Denver have enacted local rates, meaning an Idaho worker's floor is the same statewide.
Who is not covered by Idaho's minimum wage?
Certain workers are exempt or fall under special provisions, including some agricultural workers, outside salespeople, and particular categories of trainees and minors who may be paid a youth or training wage for a limited period. The specifics are spelled out under Idaho and federal labor rules, so coverage depends on the job type and the worker's age and tenure.

Other Idaho Calculators