North Dakota Minimum Wage Calculator 2026

North Dakota minimum wage is $7.25/hr (tipped: $4.86/hr). Convert between hourly, weekly, monthly, and annual pay.

By Konstantin Iakovlev · Updated October 19, 2026 · Methodology

North Dakota Minimum Wage

$7.25/hr

Tipped minimum wage: $4.86/hr

North Dakota follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr

Convert From
$

Hourly Rate

$24.04

Monthly Pay

$4,166.67

Annual Salary

$50,000.00

Pay Breakdown

Hourly$24.04
Daily (8 hrs)$192.31
Weekly$961.54
Biweekly$1,923.08
Monthly$4,166.67
Annual$50,000.00

Disclaimer: This calculator is for informational purposes only and does not constitute tax, financial, or legal advice. Results are estimates based on the information you provide and current rates. Always consult a qualified tax professional or financial advisor for advice specific to your situation.

North Dakota Minimum Wage Overview

North Dakota's minimum wage is $7.25 an hour, matching the federal floor of $7.25 exactly. The state rate is written into North Dakota law (NDCC 34-06-22) at $7.25, the same as the federal one; it would change only if the legislature or the Labor Commissioner changed it, or if a federal increase overtook it for workers covered by federal law. That puts it among the lower-wage states in the region and makes the federal Fair Labor Standards Act and North Dakota's own labor rules effectively interchangeable on the base rate.

Tipped workers fall under a different number. North Dakota allows employers to pay a cash wage of $4.86 an hour to employees who regularly earn tips, claiming a tip credit for the difference up to the full $7.25. The catch is the guarantee: if an employee's cash wage plus tips doesn't reach $7.25 for the hours worked, the employer must make up the shortfall. The North Dakota Department of Labor and Human Rights enforces these rules, and most workers covered by federal wage law are covered here too.

North Dakota Wage & Rate Details (2026)

State Minimum Wage $7.25/hr
Tipped Minimum Wage $4.86/hr
Federal Minimum Wage $7.25/hr
Difference from Federal Same as federal
Weekly Pay (40 hrs) $290.00
Monthly Pay (est.) $1,256.67
Annual Pay (2,080 hrs) $15,080.00

North Dakota Minimum Wage FAQ

What is the minimum wage in North Dakota?
It's $7.25 per hour, identical to the federal minimum. The state rate is set in state law (NDCC 34-06-22) rather than linked to the federal one; for now the two are the same. The North Dakota Department of Labor and Human Rights oversees state wage law.
How does the tipped minimum wage work in North Dakota?
Employers can pay tipped employees a cash wage of $4.86 an hour and apply a tip credit for the rest, as long as tips bring total earnings to at least $7.25 per hour. If the combination of cash wage and tips falls short in a pay period, the employer is required to cover the gap. This keeps every covered worker at or above the $7.25 floor.
Can a North Dakota city set a higher minimum wage?
No. State law bars cities and counties from enacting, maintaining or enforcing a minimum or living wage above the state rate (NDCC 34-06-23), so $7.25 applies everywhere in North Dakota; an employer can still choose to pay more.
Who is covered by North Dakota's minimum wage?
Most employees working in the state are covered, mirroring the broad reach of the federal Fair Labor Standards Act, with limited exceptions for certain categories of workers. Coverage generally doesn't depend on company size for the wage floor itself. The state labor department handles questions about specific exemptions and enforcement.

Other North Dakota Calculators