Minnesota Minimum Wage Calculator 2026

Minnesota minimum wage is $11.41/hr. Convert between hourly, weekly, monthly, and annual pay.

By Konstantin Iakovlev · Updated October 19, 2026 · Methodology

Minnesota Minimum Wage

$11.41/hr

$4.16 above the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr

Convert From
$

Hourly Rate

$24.04

Monthly Pay

$4,166.67

Annual Salary

$50,000.00

Pay Breakdown

Hourly$24.04
Daily (8 hrs)$192.31
Weekly$961.54
Biweekly$1,923.08
Monthly$4,166.67
Annual$50,000.00

Disclaimer: This calculator is for informational purposes only and does not constitute tax, financial, or legal advice. Results are estimates based on the information you provide and current rates. Always consult a qualified tax professional or financial advisor for advice specific to your situation.

Minnesota Minimum Wage Overview

Minnesota's state minimum wage is $11.41 per hour, well above the federal floor of $7.25 that has not moved in years. Because the state rate is higher, most Minnesota employers must pay at least $11.41, since workers are entitled to the higher of the federal or state figure. The Minnesota Department of Labor and Industry sets and enforces the rate and adjusts it over time.

Minnesota does not allow a tip credit, which sets it apart from many states. Tipped workers must be paid the full $11.41 per hour in direct cash wages, and tips are on top of that rather than counted toward meeting the minimum. Coverage extends broadly across employees, though some narrow categories differ. Several cities, including Minneapolis and St. Paul, have enacted local minimum wages above the state level, so the floor in those municipalities can be higher than $11.41.

Minnesota Wage & Rate Details (2026)

State Minimum Wage $11.41/hr
Tipped Minimum Wage $11.41/hr
Federal Minimum Wage $7.25/hr
Difference from Federal +$4.16/hr
Weekly Pay (40 hrs) $456.40
Monthly Pay (est.) $1,977.73
Annual Pay (2,080 hrs) $23,732.80

Minnesota Minimum Wage FAQ

What is Minnesota's minimum wage compared to the federal rate?
Minnesota's minimum wage is $11.41 per hour, far above the federal minimum of $7.25. When state and federal rates differ, employees are owed the higher one, so Minnesota workers are generally entitled to at least $11.41 rather than the federal floor.
Can Minnesota employers pay tipped workers less and count tips?
No. Minnesota does not permit a tip credit, so tipped employees must receive the full $11.41 per hour in direct wages from the employer. Tips are earned on top of that base and cannot be used to make up the difference toward the minimum wage.
Do any Minnesota cities have a higher minimum wage than the state?
Yes. Minneapolis and St. Paul have adopted local minimum wage ordinances that exceed the statewide $11.41, phased in over time and tied to employer size. Workers in those cities are entitled to the higher local rate, so the applicable floor depends on where the work is performed.
Who enforces minimum wage rules in Minnesota?
The Minnesota Department of Labor and Industry administers and enforces the state minimum wage, sets the annual rate, and handles wage complaints. Workers who believe they were paid below the required rate can raise the issue with that agency rather than relying solely on federal enforcement.

Other Minnesota Calculators