Wyoming Minimum Wage Calculator 2026

Wyoming minimum wage is $7.25/hr (tipped: $2.13/hr). Convert between hourly, weekly, monthly, and annual pay.

By Konstantin Iakovlev · Updated October 19, 2026 · Methodology

Wyoming Minimum Wage

$7.25/hr

Tipped minimum wage: $2.13/hr

Wyoming's own minimum is $5.15/hr, but the federal $7.25/hr applies to every employer covered by the Fair Labor Standards Act

Convert From
$

Hourly Rate

$24.04

Monthly Pay

$4,166.67

Annual Salary

$50,000.00

Pay Breakdown

Hourly$24.04
Daily (8 hrs)$192.31
Weekly$961.54
Biweekly$1,923.08
Monthly$4,166.67
Annual$50,000.00

Disclaimer: This calculator is for informational purposes only and does not constitute tax, financial, or legal advice. Results are estimates based on the information you provide and current rates. Always consult a qualified tax professional or financial advisor for advice specific to your situation.

Wyoming Minimum Wage Overview

Wyoming's statutory minimum wage is $5.15 an hour, but that figure is largely symbolic for most workers. Because the federal minimum wage of $7.25 is higher, the Fair Labor Standards Act controls for any employee covered by federal law, which is the overwhelming majority. In practice, that means the effective floor for most Wyoming jobs is $7.25, with the $5.15 state rate applying only in the narrow cases where federal coverage does not reach an employer or worker. Both federal and Wyoming law also allow $4.25 an hour for workers under 20 during their first 90 consecutive days on a job, and overtime comes from federal law, time and a half after 40 hours a week, since Wyoming has no general state overtime rule.

For tipped employees, Wyoming follows the federal model: a cash wage of $2.13 an hour is allowed as long as tips bring the worker up to the full applicable minimum. If tips fall short in a pay period, the employer must make up the difference so total pay reaches the applicable minimum: $7.25 for employers covered by federal law, $5.15 for the few that are not. The state does not index its minimum to inflation and has no schedule of increases, and we found no Wyoming city or county with its own higher minimum, so any change would come from the federal rate.

Wyoming Wage & Rate Details (2026)

State Minimum Wage $5.15/hr in state law; $7.25/hr applies
Tipped Minimum Wage $2.13/hr
Federal Minimum Wage $7.25/hr
Difference from Federal Same as federal
Weekly Pay (40 hrs) $290.00
Monthly Pay (est.) $1,256.67
Annual Pay (2,080 hrs) $15,080.00

Wyoming Minimum Wage FAQ

What is the actual minimum wage in Wyoming?
Wyoming's state minimum is $5.15 per hour, but the higher federal minimum of $7.25 applies to most workers under the Fair Labor Standards Act. So for the typical covered job, $7.25 is the real floor, and the $5.15 state rate only governs the limited situations where federal law does not apply.
How does the $2.13 tipped wage work in Wyoming?
Employers may pay tipped workers a cash wage of $2.13 an hour and claim a tip credit for the rest, as long as tips lift total earnings to at least the full minimum wage. If tips do not get a worker to that level in a pay period, the employer is required to make up the shortfall.
Can a Wyoming city set a minimum wage above the state rate?
We found no Wyoming city or county that sets its own minimum wage, so the floor is the federal $7.25 for most jobs and the state $5.15 only where federal law does not reach. If a local ordinance were ever adopted, the highest applicable rate would govern.
Who is not covered by the federal $7.25 minimum in Wyoming?
Coverage gaps can exist for certain small employers not engaged in interstate commerce and for specific exempt categories under federal and state law. In those narrow cases the $5.15 state minimum can apply, but most employees in Wyoming fall under federal coverage and are entitled to at least $7.25.

Other Wyoming Calculators