Colorado Minimum Wage Calculator 2026

Colorado minimum wage is $15.16/hr (tipped: $12.14/hr). Convert between hourly, weekly, monthly, and annual pay.

By Konstantin Iakovlev · Updated October 19, 2026 · Methodology

Colorado Minimum Wage

$15.16/hr

Tipped minimum wage: $12.14/hr

$7.91 above the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr

Convert From
$

Hourly Rate

$24.04

Monthly Pay

$4,166.67

Annual Salary

$50,000.00

Pay Breakdown

Hourly$24.04
Daily (8 hrs)$192.31
Weekly$961.54
Biweekly$1,923.08
Monthly$4,166.67
Annual$50,000.00

Disclaimer: This calculator is for informational purposes only and does not constitute tax, financial, or legal advice. Results are estimates based on the information you provide and current rates. Always consult a qualified tax professional or financial advisor for advice specific to your situation.

Colorado Minimum Wage Overview

Colorado's minimum wage is $15.16 an hour, more than double the federal floor of $7.25 that still governs many other states. The state rate is adjusted over time and applies to most employees working in Colorado, so the higher number, not the federal one, is what nearly all workers here are entitled to. Employers generally cannot pay below the state minimum simply because the federal rate is lower; the higher applicable rate controls.

Tipped workers have their own rule. Colorado sets a tipped minimum cash wage of $12.14 an hour, and employers may take a tip credit for the gap up to the full $15.16, but only if the employee's tips actually bring total earnings to at least the regular minimum. If tips fall short, the employer must make up the difference. Layered on top of all this, some Colorado cities have enacted local minimum wages above the state level, meaning workers in those places are owed the higher local rate. The state labor department enforces these standards.

Colorado Wage & Rate Details (2026)

State Minimum Wage $15.16/hr
Tipped Minimum Wage $12.14/hr
Federal Minimum Wage $7.25/hr
Difference from Federal +$7.91/hr
Weekly Pay (40 hrs) $606.40
Monthly Pay (est.) $2,627.73
Annual Pay (2,080 hrs) $31,532.80

Colorado Minimum Wage FAQ

What is Colorado's minimum wage in 2026?
Colorado's minimum wage is $15.16 per hour, well above the $7.25 federal minimum that applies in states without their own higher rate. Most employees working in Colorado are covered by this state rate. Because Colorado's figure exceeds the federal floor, the state minimum is what employers must generally pay.
How does the tipped minimum wage work in Colorado?
Tipped employees in Colorado have a cash minimum of $12.14 per hour, and employers may claim a tip credit for the difference up to the $15.16 standard minimum. The catch is that tips must actually close that gap; if a worker's tips plus the $12.14 cash wage don't reach $15.16, the employer has to pay the shortfall. So no tipped worker should earn less than the full minimum over the pay period.
Can a Colorado city set a minimum wage above $15.16?
Yes. Colorado law allows local governments to adopt minimum wages higher than the state rate, and several cities have done so. Where a local minimum exceeds $15.16, employers in that jurisdiction must pay the higher local figure to covered workers. Employees should check the rate for the specific city where they work.
Who is covered by Colorado's minimum wage?
Most employees performing work in Colorado are covered by the state minimum wage, including many roles that the federal law treats differently. Certain narrow categories may be subject to specific exemptions defined by the state's wage rules. The Colorado Department of Labor and Employment administers and enforces these standards and publishes the details on coverage.

Other Colorado Calculators