Oklahoma Minimum Wage Calculator 2026

Oklahoma minimum wage is $7.25/hr (tipped: $2.13/hr). Convert between hourly, weekly, monthly, and annual pay.

By Konstantin Iakovlev · Updated October 19, 2026 · Methodology

Oklahoma Minimum Wage

$7.25/hr

Tipped minimum wage: $2.13/hr

Oklahoma follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr

Convert From
$

Hourly Rate

$24.04

Monthly Pay

$4,166.67

Annual Salary

$50,000.00

Pay Breakdown

Hourly$24.04
Daily (8 hrs)$192.31
Weekly$961.54
Biweekly$1,923.08
Monthly$4,166.67
Annual$50,000.00

Disclaimer: This calculator is for informational purposes only and does not constitute tax, financial, or legal advice. Results are estimates based on the information you provide and current rates. Always consult a qualified tax professional or financial advisor for advice specific to your situation.

Oklahoma Minimum Wage Overview

Oklahoma's minimum wage is $7.25 an hour, the same as the federal floor set under the Fair Labor Standards Act. State law ties Oklahoma's rate to the federal minimum, so it has tracked $7.25 since the federal rate last rose, and a change in Washington would move it automatically. The Oklahoma Department of Labor enforces state wage rules, while federal coverage falls under the U.S. Department of Labor's Wage and Hour Division.

Tipped workers have a separate structure. Oklahoma follows the federal model that lets employers pay a cash wage as low as $2.13 an hour and claim a tip credit for the difference, provided the worker's tips bring total hourly pay up to at least $7.25. If tips fall short in a given week, the employer must make up the gap so no tipped employee earns less than the full minimum. Oklahoma also limits local action: the state restricts cities from setting their own higher minimum wage, so unlike some states there is no patchwork of city rates above the statewide $7.25.

Oklahoma Wage & Rate Details (2026)

State Minimum Wage $7.25/hr
Tipped Minimum Wage $2.13/hr
Federal Minimum Wage $7.25/hr
Difference from Federal Same as federal
Weekly Pay (40 hrs) $290.00
Monthly Pay (est.) $1,256.67
Annual Pay (2,080 hrs) $15,080.00

Oklahoma Minimum Wage FAQ

What is Oklahoma's minimum wage in 2026?
It is $7.25 an hour, matching the federal minimum wage. Oklahoma law pegs its rate to the federal floor, so the two have stayed equal and would change together if Congress raised the national figure. The Oklahoma Department of Labor handles state-level enforcement.
How does the $2.13 tipped wage work?
Employers may pay tipped staff a cash wage as low as $2.13 an hour and take a tip credit for the rest, but the worker's wages plus tips must reach at least $7.25 an hour. If tips come up short in a workweek, the employer is required to cover the difference. That guarantee means a tipped employee should never net less than the full minimum.
Can an Oklahoma city set a minimum wage above $7.25?
No. Oklahoma law restricts municipalities from establishing their own minimum wage higher than the state rate, so the $7.25 floor applies uniformly across the state. This differs from states that allow city-level minimums to climb well above the statewide number. As a result, Oklahoma has no local patchwork of higher rates.
Who is not covered by Oklahoma's minimum wage?
Certain workers fall outside standard minimum-wage coverage, including some agricultural employees, specific small employers, and categories exempt under the Fair Labor Standards Act. Federal rules also create narrow subminimum allowances for some students and learners. Because the exemptions are technical, the Oklahoma Department of Labor and the U.S. Department of Labor are the authorities on any particular job.

Other Oklahoma Calculators