Kansas Minimum Wage Calculator 2026

Kansas minimum wage is $7.25/hr (tipped: $2.13/hr). Convert between hourly, weekly, monthly, and annual pay.

By Konstantin Iakovlev · Updated October 19, 2026 · Methodology

Kansas Minimum Wage

$7.25/hr

Tipped minimum wage: $2.13/hr

Kansas follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr

Convert From
$

Hourly Rate

$24.04

Monthly Pay

$4,166.67

Annual Salary

$50,000.00

Pay Breakdown

Hourly$24.04
Daily (8 hrs)$192.31
Weekly$961.54
Biweekly$1,923.08
Monthly$4,166.67
Annual$50,000.00

Disclaimer: This calculator is for informational purposes only and does not constitute tax, financial, or legal advice. Results are estimates based on the information you provide and current rates. Always consult a qualified tax professional or financial advisor for advice specific to your situation.

Kansas Minimum Wage Overview

Kansas sets its minimum wage at $7.25 an hour, the same as the federal floor, so the two line up and most covered workers are entitled to at least that rate. For tipped employees, the state allows a tip credit: an employer can pay a cash wage as low as $2.13 an hour as long as the worker's tips bring total earnings up to the full $7.25. If tips fall short in a given pay period, the employer must make up the difference so the hourly total never dips below the minimum.

The Kansas minimum wage covers employees not otherwise subject to the federal Fair Labor Standards Act, while workers under federal coverage default to the matching $7.25 federal rate, with enforcement split between the U.S. Department of Labor and the Kansas Department of Labor. Some categories of workers, such as certain agricultural and exempt salaried roles, fall outside the standard hourly minimum. Where local governments set a higher minimum, employers in those areas must pay the greater amount, since the highest applicable rate is the one that controls.

Kansas Wage & Rate Details (2026)

State Minimum Wage $7.25/hr
Tipped Minimum Wage $2.13/hr
Federal Minimum Wage $7.25/hr
Difference from Federal Same as federal
Weekly Pay (40 hrs) $290.00
Monthly Pay (est.) $1,256.67
Annual Pay (2,080 hrs) $15,080.00

Kansas Minimum Wage FAQ

What is the minimum wage in Kansas?
Kansas sets its minimum wage at $7.25 an hour, identical to the federal minimum. Because the state and federal floors match, virtually every covered hourly worker in Kansas is entitled to at least $7.25. Where a local government has adopted a higher rate, the higher figure applies in that jurisdiction.
How does the tipped minimum wage work in Kansas?
Employers may pay tipped workers a cash wage as low as $2.13 an hour and count tips toward the rest, a practice called the tip credit. The catch is that wages plus tips must reach at least $7.25 for every hour worked. If a worker's tips don't get them there in a pay period, the employer is required to pay the shortfall so total compensation meets the full minimum.
Who is covered by the Kansas minimum wage?
The state minimum generally applies to employees not already covered by the federal Fair Labor Standards Act; those who are covered federally are entitled to the matching $7.25 federal rate. Certain workers, including some agricultural and exempt salaried employees, fall outside the standard hourly minimum. Enforcement is shared between the Kansas Department of Labor and the U.S. Department of Labor depending on which law applies.
Can a Kansas city set a higher minimum wage than the state?
When a local minimum is in effect and exceeds the state and federal floors, employers in that area must pay the higher local rate, because workers are always owed the greatest applicable minimum. Absent any higher local rate, the $7.25 state figure governs. Workers should check both state and any local wage rules for the place where they actually perform the work.

Other Kansas Calculators