Missouri Minimum Wage Calculator 2026

Missouri minimum wage is $15.00/hr (tipped: $7.50/hr). Convert between hourly, weekly, monthly, and annual pay.

By Konstantin Iakovlev · Updated October 19, 2026 · Methodology

Missouri Minimum Wage

$15.00/hr

Tipped minimum wage: $7.50/hr

$7.75 above the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr

Convert From
$

Hourly Rate

$24.04

Monthly Pay

$4,166.67

Annual Salary

$50,000.00

Pay Breakdown

Hourly$24.04
Daily (8 hrs)$192.31
Weekly$961.54
Biweekly$1,923.08
Monthly$4,166.67
Annual$50,000.00

Disclaimer: This calculator is for informational purposes only and does not constitute tax, financial, or legal advice. Results are estimates based on the information you provide and current rates. Always consult a qualified tax professional or financial advisor for advice specific to your situation.

Missouri Minimum Wage Overview

Missouri's minimum wage is $15.00 an hour, more than double the $7.25 federal floor that still governs in states without their own higher standard. Voters approved the increase through a ballot measure, and the rate is enforced by the Missouri Department of Labor and Industrial Relations. Most private employers must pay it, though the law carves out some exemptions, including certain small retail and service businesses below a sales threshold and some agricultural work.

Tipped workers have a different baseline: employers may pay a cash wage of $7.50 an hour, half the full minimum, and claim a tip credit for the rest. The catch is that tips must bring the worker up to at least $15.00 per hour over the pay period; if they fall short, the employer must make up the difference. A handful of local governments and certain employer types may set or face higher pay floors, so the citywide standard can exceed the statewide one, but it can never drop below it.

Missouri Wage & Rate Details (2026)

State Minimum Wage $15.00/hr
Tipped Minimum Wage $7.50/hr
Federal Minimum Wage $7.25/hr
Difference from Federal +$7.75/hr
Weekly Pay (40 hrs) $600.00
Monthly Pay (est.) $2,600.00
Annual Pay (2,080 hrs) $31,200.00

Missouri Minimum Wage FAQ

What is the minimum wage in Missouri for 2026?
Missouri's minimum wage is $15.00 per hour, well above the $7.25 federal minimum. It was raised through a voter-approved ballot measure and is enforced by the Missouri Department of Labor and Industrial Relations. Because state law sets a higher rate, the $7.25 federal floor does not apply to covered Missouri workers.
What is the tipped minimum wage in Missouri?
Employers may pay tipped workers a cash wage of $7.50 an hour, which is half the full $15.00 minimum, and take a tip credit for the difference. Tips earned must lift the worker to at least the full $15.00 minimum for the period worked. If a worker's tips plus the $7.50 cash wage don't reach $15.00, the employer is legally required to cover the shortfall.
Are all Missouri employers required to pay $15 an hour?
Most are, but the law exempts certain employers, such as some retail or service businesses with annual gross sales below a set threshold, along with specific categories like some agricultural and seasonal work. Public-sector employers were treated differently under the ballot measure. Workers unsure of their coverage can contact the Department of Labor and Industrial Relations for guidance.
Can a Missouri city set a higher minimum wage?
State law generally sets the $15.00 floor statewide, and Missouri has limited cities' ability to mandate a higher general minimum wage in past legislation. Some employers, however, voluntarily pay above the minimum, and certain federal contractor or industry standards can require more. The statewide rate is the baseline no employer covered by the law may pay below.

Other Missouri Calculators