Arkansas Minimum Wage Calculator 2026

Arkansas minimum wage is $11.00/hr (tipped: $2.63/hr). Convert between hourly, weekly, monthly, and annual pay.

By Konstantin Iakovlev · Updated October 19, 2026 · Methodology

Arkansas Minimum Wage

$11.00/hr

Tipped minimum wage: $2.63/hr

$3.75 above the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr

Convert From
$

Hourly Rate

$24.04

Monthly Pay

$4,166.67

Annual Salary

$50,000.00

Pay Breakdown

Hourly$24.04
Daily (8 hrs)$192.31
Weekly$961.54
Biweekly$1,923.08
Monthly$4,166.67
Annual$50,000.00

Disclaimer: This calculator is for informational purposes only and does not constitute tax, financial, or legal advice. Results are estimates based on the information you provide and current rates. Always consult a qualified tax professional or financial advisor for advice specific to your situation.

Arkansas Minimum Wage Overview

Arkansas sets its minimum wage at $11 per hour, far above the $7.25 federal floor that has held since 2009. When a state minimum runs higher than the federal one, the higher figure governs, so covered Arkansas workers are entitled to $11. The standard traces back to a 2018 ballot initiative that phased the rate up, and the Arkansas Department of Labor and Licensing enforces it, fielding complaints and checking employer compliance.

Tipped employees fall under a separate structure. An employer may pay a cash wage as low as $2.63 per hour and apply a tip credit to cover the rest, but the cash wage plus tips has to reach at least the full $11 minimum for every hour worked. If a slow shift leaves the tips short, the employer must make up the difference. Most workers are covered, though some categories are handled differently under state and federal law, and individual cities are free to adopt local minimums above the statewide $11.

Arkansas Wage & Rate Details (2026)

State Minimum Wage $11.00/hr
Tipped Minimum Wage $2.63/hr
Federal Minimum Wage $7.25/hr
Difference from Federal +$3.75/hr
Weekly Pay (40 hrs) $440.00
Monthly Pay (est.) $1,906.67
Annual Pay (2,080 hrs) $22,880.00

Arkansas Minimum Wage FAQ

What is the Arkansas minimum wage in 2026?
It is $11 per hour, well above the $7.25 federal minimum. Because the state rate is the higher of the two, it is what applies to covered workers across Arkansas. The Arkansas Department of Labor and Licensing administers and enforces the standard.
How does the $2.63 tipped wage work in Arkansas?
An employer can pay tipped staff a cash wage as low as $2.63 per hour and use a tip credit to bridge the gap to the full minimum. The requirement is that cash plus tips equals at least $11 for every hour on the clock. When a worker's tips fall short of that line, the employer is legally obligated to pay the remaining difference.
Can an Arkansas city require more than the $11 state minimum?
Yes. Cities are allowed to set local minimums above the statewide $11 floor, and where a higher local rate is in force, employers in that city must meet it. Workers should confirm whether their own municipality has adopted a rate above the state figure before assuming $11 is the ceiling.
Does the Arkansas minimum wage cover every worker?
Most employees are covered, but certain groups are treated differently under state and federal rules, and the smallest employers can fall under separate standards. Tipped workers follow their own cash-wage-plus-tips arrangement. Where the state and federal rules diverge, the standard more favorable to the worker generally controls.

Other Arkansas Calculators