Texas Minimum Wage Calculator 2026

Texas minimum wage is $7.25/hr (tipped: $2.13/hr). Convert between hourly, weekly, monthly, and annual pay.

By Konstantin Iakovlev · Updated October 19, 2026 · Methodology

Texas Minimum Wage

$7.25/hr

Tipped minimum wage: $2.13/hr

Texas follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr

Convert From
$

Hourly Rate

$24.04

Monthly Pay

$4,166.67

Annual Salary

$50,000.00

Pay Breakdown

Hourly$24.04
Daily (8 hrs)$192.31
Weekly$961.54
Biweekly$1,923.08
Monthly$4,166.67
Annual$50,000.00

Disclaimer: This calculator is for informational purposes only and does not constitute tax, financial, or legal advice. Results are estimates based on the information you provide and current rates. Always consult a qualified tax professional or financial advisor for advice specific to your situation.

Texas Minimum Wage Overview

Texas does not set a minimum wage above the federal floor, so the rate is $7.25 an hour, the same as the federal minimum established under the Fair Labor Standards Act. The state has chosen to track the federal number rather than legislate its own higher figure, which means a raise in Texas would require Congress to lift the federal minimum first. For tipped workers, the cash wage an employer must pay falls to $2.13 an hour, with tips expected to make up the rest.

That $2.13 figure works through a tip credit. An employer can count a worker's tips toward the wage obligation, but the cash wage plus tips has to reach at least $7.25 an hour for every hour worked; if it falls short, the employer must cover the difference. Most employees of covered businesses fall under these rules, enforced by the U.S. Department of Labor's Wage and Hour Division. A handful of Texas cities and counties set higher minimums for their own public employees or contractors, but state law preempts a citywide minimum that would bind private employers, so the $7.25 floor holds statewide for ordinary private-sector jobs.

Texas Wage & Rate Details (2026)

State Minimum Wage $7.25/hr
Tipped Minimum Wage $2.13/hr
Federal Minimum Wage $7.25/hr
Difference from Federal Same as federal
Weekly Pay (40 hrs) $290.00
Monthly Pay (est.) $1,256.67
Annual Pay (2,080 hrs) $15,080.00

Texas Minimum Wage FAQ

What is the minimum wage in Texas?
Texas uses the federal minimum of $7.25 an hour and has not adopted a higher state rate. Because state law ties to the federal figure, the Texas minimum changes only when Congress raises the national floor. The tipped cash minimum is $2.13 an hour, with tips required to bring total pay to at least $7.25.
How does the $2.13 tipped wage and tip credit work?
An employer can pay tipped staff a cash wage as low as $2.13 an hour and claim a tip credit for the gap up to $7.25. The catch is that cash wages plus tips must average at least $7.25 for every hour worked; if a slow shift leaves a worker short, the employer is legally required to make up the difference.
Can a Texas city set its own minimum wage above $7.25?
Not for private employers. Texas law preempts local governments from imposing a citywide minimum wage on private businesses, so the $7.25 floor applies across the state. Some cities and counties do set higher pay for their own municipal employees or for contractors working on public projects, but those rates do not bind private employers.
Who is covered by the Texas minimum wage rules?
Most employees of businesses engaged in interstate commerce are covered under the federal Fair Labor Standards Act, enforced by the U.S. Department of Labor. Certain workers, such as some agricultural employees, student learners, and bona fide executives, fall under separate rules or exemptions. The Wage and Hour Division is the authority on whether a specific job is covered.

Other Texas Calculators