New Mexico Minimum Wage Calculator 2026

New Mexico minimum wage is $12.00/hr (tipped: $3.00/hr). Convert between hourly, weekly, monthly, and annual pay.

By Konstantin Iakovlev · Updated October 19, 2026 · Methodology

New Mexico Minimum Wage

$12.00/hr

Tipped minimum wage: $3.00/hr

$4.75 above the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr

Convert From
$

Hourly Rate

$24.04

Monthly Pay

$4,166.67

Annual Salary

$50,000.00

Pay Breakdown

Hourly$24.04
Daily (8 hrs)$192.31
Weekly$961.54
Biweekly$1,923.08
Monthly$4,166.67
Annual$50,000.00

Disclaimer: This calculator is for informational purposes only and does not constitute tax, financial, or legal advice. Results are estimates based on the information you provide and current rates. Always consult a qualified tax professional or financial advisor for advice specific to your situation.

New Mexico Minimum Wage Overview

New Mexico's minimum wage is $12 an hour, well above the $7.25 federal floor that still governs states without a higher rate of their own. The state minimum reaches most employees across most industries, and because $12 exceeds the federal number, $12 is the rate that controls for covered New Mexico workers. The federal $7.25 only re-enters the picture for the narrow categories that state law treats differently.

Tipped work follows a separate structure. The state sets a cash wage of $3 an hour for tipped employees, and the employer claims a tip credit for the gap between that and the full minimum — but only when tips actually lift the worker to at least $12 an hour. If a slow shift leaves tips short, the employer must cover the difference so total pay never dips below $12. Several New Mexico cities, including Santa Fe and Albuquerque, set local minimums above the state figure, so the wage that applies can hinge on where the work is performed rather than on the statewide rate alone.

New Mexico Wage & Rate Details (2026)

State Minimum Wage $12.00/hr
Tipped Minimum Wage $3.00/hr
Federal Minimum Wage $7.25/hr
Difference from Federal +$4.75/hr
Weekly Pay (40 hrs) $480.00
Monthly Pay (est.) $2,080.00
Annual Pay (2,080 hrs) $24,960.00

New Mexico Minimum Wage FAQ

What is the minimum wage in New Mexico?
The state minimum wage is $12 an hour, considerably higher than the $7.25 federal minimum. Because New Mexico's rate sits above the federal floor, $12 is what employers must pay covered workers across most jobs and industries. Where a city has adopted a higher local minimum, that larger figure applies instead.
How does the $3 tipped wage and tip credit work?
Employers may pay tipped workers a cash wage as low as $3 an hour and claim a tip credit for the rest, but the worker's tips plus that cash wage must reach at least the full $12 minimum. If tips fall short in a given workweek, the employer has to make up the gap. In practice, no tipped worker can legally end a week below $12 an hour.
Do New Mexico cities set their own minimum wages?
Yes. Cities such as Santa Fe and Albuquerque have adopted local minimum wages above the $12 state rate. Where a higher local minimum is in force, that is the wage employers must pay for work performed inside that jurisdiction. It pays to confirm the rate for the specific city where a job is based rather than assuming the statewide number.
Who is covered by New Mexico's minimum wage?
The $12 minimum extends to most employees in most industries across the state. Because it exceeds the federal $7.25 rate, covered New Mexico workers are entitled to the state figure rather than the federal one. Specific exemptions and edge cases are administered by the state's labor authorities, so unusual job categories should be checked against those rules.

Other New Mexico Calculators