Arizona Minimum Wage Calculator 2026

Arizona minimum wage is $15.15/hr (tipped: $12.15/hr). Convert between hourly, weekly, monthly, and annual pay.

By Konstantin Iakovlev · Updated October 19, 2026 · Methodology

Arizona Minimum Wage

$15.15/hr

Tipped minimum wage: $12.15/hr

$7.90 above the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr

Convert From
$

Hourly Rate

$24.04

Monthly Pay

$4,166.67

Annual Salary

$50,000.00

Pay Breakdown

Hourly$24.04
Daily (8 hrs)$192.31
Weekly$961.54
Biweekly$1,923.08
Monthly$4,166.67
Annual$50,000.00

Disclaimer: This calculator is for informational purposes only and does not constitute tax, financial, or legal advice. Results are estimates based on the information you provide and current rates. Always consult a qualified tax professional or financial advisor for advice specific to your situation.

Arizona Minimum Wage Overview

Arizona's minimum wage is $15.15 an hour, more than double the federal floor of $7.25, and it adjusts every year for inflation under a voter-approved formula. Tipped employees have a separate minimum cash wage of $12.15 an hour. The Industrial Commission of Arizona enforces the standard, and because the state rate sits so far above the federal one, the $7.25 figure has no practical effect on the vast majority of Arizona workers.

The $12.15 tipped wage operates through a tip credit: an employer may pay the lower cash wage only if the worker's tips bring total hourly earnings up to at least the full $15.15. When tips fall short in a pay period, the employer must make up the difference, so no tipped employee is meant to end up below the regular minimum. Coverage is broad, with only narrow exceptions, and several Arizona cities, including Flagstaff and Tucson, have adopted local minimum wages above the state level, meaning the rate where the work is actually performed can be higher than $15.15.

Arizona Wage & Rate Details (2026)

State Minimum Wage $15.15/hr
Tipped Minimum Wage $12.15/hr
Federal Minimum Wage $7.25/hr
Difference from Federal +$7.90/hr
Weekly Pay (40 hrs) $606.00
Monthly Pay (est.) $2,626.00
Annual Pay (2,080 hrs) $31,512.00

Arizona Minimum Wage FAQ

What is Arizona's minimum wage in 2026, and how does it compare to federal?
It is $15.15 per hour, well above the federal minimum of $7.25. Arizona's rate is indexed and rises with inflation each year under a law passed by voters. Because the state figure exceeds the federal floor, Arizona employers must pay the higher state rate rather than $7.25.
How does the $12.15 tipped minimum work?
An employer can pay tipped workers a cash wage as low as $12.15 an hour using a tip credit, but only if the employee's tips lift total earnings to at least the full $15.15. If a slow shift leaves tips short, the employer is required to cover the gap. The tip credit cannot be used to pay an employee below the regular minimum once tips are counted.
Can an Arizona city require more than the state minimum?
Yes. Cities such as Flagstaff and Tucson have set local minimum wages above the statewide $15.15, and employers operating in those cities must pay the higher local rate. The rule that applies depends on where the work is performed, so a citywide ordinance can override the state figure. Checking the local ordinance for that location is the reliable way to know the correct rate.
Who enforces Arizona's minimum wage and what if I'm underpaid?
The Industrial Commission of Arizona administers and enforces the minimum wage, publishes the annually adjusted rate, and handles wage claims. A worker paid below the legal minimum can file a complaint with the commission, which can pursue back wages and penalties. Most employees are covered, with only the limited exceptions written into the law.

Other Arizona Calculators