Nevada Minimum Wage Calculator 2026

Nevada minimum wage is $12.00/hr. Convert between hourly, weekly, monthly, and annual pay.

By Konstantin Iakovlev · Updated October 19, 2026 · Methodology

Nevada Minimum Wage

$12.00/hr

$4.75 above the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr

Convert From
$

Hourly Rate

$24.04

Monthly Pay

$4,166.67

Annual Salary

$50,000.00

Pay Breakdown

Hourly$24.04
Daily (8 hrs)$192.31
Weekly$961.54
Biweekly$1,923.08
Monthly$4,166.67
Annual$50,000.00

Disclaimer: This calculator is for informational purposes only and does not constitute tax, financial, or legal advice. Results are estimates based on the information you provide and current rates. Always consult a qualified tax professional or financial advisor for advice specific to your situation.

Nevada Minimum Wage Overview

Nevada's minimum wage is $12.00 an hour, well above the federal floor of $7.25 that has not changed in years. As of July 2024, Nevada unified its wage to a single $12.00 rate for all employees, ending the older two-tier system that paid less to workers offered employer health insurance. The Nevada Office of the Labor Commissioner enforces the rate, and it covers most employees working in the state.

Tips do not lower the cash wage in Nevada. The tipped minimum is also $12.00 an hour, because Nevada does not allow a tip credit against the minimum wage -- an employer cannot count a server's tips toward meeting the $12.00 obligation, the way many states and the federal system permit. Tips are kept on top of the full hourly wage. No Nevada city or county has its own minimum wage: the state constitution lets the Legislature, not local governments, set a higher rate. Nevada also has daily overtime: anyone paid less than 1.5 times the minimum, under $18.00 an hour, earns time and a half after 8 hours in a 24-hour period unless they agreed to a schedule of four 10-hour days (NRS 608.018).

Nevada Wage & Rate Details (2026)

State Minimum Wage $12.00/hr
Tipped Minimum Wage $12.00/hr
Federal Minimum Wage $7.25/hr
Difference from Federal +$4.75/hr
Weekly Pay (40 hrs) $480.00
Monthly Pay (est.) $2,080.00
Annual Pay (2,080 hrs) $24,960.00

Nevada Minimum Wage FAQ

What is the minimum wage in Nevada in 2026?
Nevada's minimum wage is $12.00 per hour for all covered employees, the unified rate that took effect in July 2024. That is well above the $7.25 federal minimum, which still applies in states without a higher standard. The rate is fixed in the Nevada Constitution (art. 15, §16), and the Office of the Labor Commissioner enforces it.
Can a Nevada employer pay tipped workers less than $12.00 an hour?
No. Nevada does not permit a tip credit, so tipped employees such as servers and bartenders must be paid the full $12.00 cash wage before tips. Tips are earned on top of that wage rather than counted toward it, which differs sharply from the federal system that allows a tipped cash wage as low as $2.13.
Does the old two-tier Nevada minimum wage still exist?
No. Nevada previously set a lower minimum for workers offered qualifying health insurance and a higher one for those who were not, but that split ended when the wage was unified to a single $12.00 rate in July 2024. Now all covered employees are entitled to the same $12.00 floor regardless of health benefits.
Can a Nevada city require a higher minimum wage than $12.00?
No. The Nevada Constitution gives the power to set a minimum above $12.00 to the Legislature, and no Nevada city or county has adopted its own minimum wage, so $12.00 an hour applies statewide, including Las Vegas and Reno.

Other Nevada Calculators