Utah Minimum Wage Calculator 2026

Utah minimum wage is $7.25/hr (tipped: $2.13/hr). Convert between hourly, weekly, monthly, and annual pay.

By Konstantin Iakovlev · Updated October 19, 2026 · Methodology

Utah Minimum Wage

$7.25/hr

Tipped minimum wage: $2.13/hr

Utah follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr

Convert From
$

Hourly Rate

$24.04

Monthly Pay

$4,166.67

Annual Salary

$50,000.00

Pay Breakdown

Hourly$24.04
Daily (8 hrs)$192.31
Weekly$961.54
Biweekly$1,923.08
Monthly$4,166.67
Annual$50,000.00

Disclaimer: This calculator is for informational purposes only and does not constitute tax, financial, or legal advice. Results are estimates based on the information you provide and current rates. Always consult a qualified tax professional or financial advisor for advice specific to your situation.

Utah Minimum Wage Overview

Utah's minimum wage is $7.25 an hour, the same as the federal floor set under the Fair Labor Standards Act. Utah has not set a rate above the federal level, so the two move in lockstep; if Congress raised the federal minimum, Utah's would effectively rise with it. The wage covers most employees of businesses subject to wage-and-hour law, and Utah's Labor Commission enforces the state rules alongside the federal Department of Labor.

Tipped workers operate under a separate, lower cash floor. A Utah employer may pay a tipped employee a cash wage as low as $2.13 an hour and claim a tip credit for the gap, but only if the worker's tips lift total hourly earnings to at least $7.25. If they fall short in any pay period, the employer has to make up the difference, so no one legally ends up below the full minimum. Utah law does not authorize cities or counties to set their own higher local minimum wage, so the rate is consistent statewide rather than varying by city the way it does in some other states.

Utah Wage & Rate Details (2026)

State Minimum Wage $7.25/hr
Tipped Minimum Wage $2.13/hr
Federal Minimum Wage $7.25/hr
Difference from Federal Same as federal
Weekly Pay (40 hrs) $290.00
Monthly Pay (est.) $1,256.67
Annual Pay (2,080 hrs) $15,080.00

Utah Minimum Wage FAQ

What is the minimum wage in Utah?
Utah's minimum wage is $7.25 an hour, matching the federal minimum under the Fair Labor Standards Act. The state has not adopted a higher figure, so workers covered by wage-and-hour law are entitled to at least $7.25. Utah's Labor Commission handles state enforcement, while the federal Department of Labor covers the federal side.
How does the tipped minimum wage work in Utah?
A Utah employer can pay tipped staff a cash wage as low as $2.13 an hour and use a tip credit to cover the rest, provided tips bring the worker to at least $7.25 an hour. When tips fall short during a pay period, the employer must pay the difference so the total still reaches the full minimum. The $2.13 figure is the lowest cash wage, not the lowest total a tipped worker can legally earn.
Can a Utah city set a higher minimum wage than $7.25?
No. Utah does not authorize local governments to enact their own minimum wage above the state and federal rate, so the $7.25 floor applies uniformly across the state. This differs from states where cities like Seattle or Denver run higher local minimums. A Utah worker's minimum does not change by moving from one city to another.
Who is not covered by Utah's minimum wage?
Certain categories sit outside the standard rate, including some tipped trainees, specific student or learner roles, and workers exempt under federal wage-and-hour rules. Federal law also allows a lower training wage for some younger workers during an initial period. Because exemptions are narrow and technical, the Labor Commission or the federal Department of Labor is the right place to confirm a specific situation.

Other Utah Calculators