Oregon Minimum Wage Calculator 2026

Oregon minimum wage is $15.55/hr. Convert between hourly, weekly, monthly, and annual pay.

By Konstantin Iakovlev · Updated October 19, 2026 · Methodology

Oregon Minimum Wage

$15.55/hr

$8.30 above the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr

Convert From
$

Hourly Rate

$24.04

Monthly Pay

$4,166.67

Annual Salary

$50,000.00

Pay Breakdown

Hourly$24.04
Daily (8 hrs)$192.31
Weekly$961.54
Biweekly$1,923.08
Monthly$4,166.67
Annual$50,000.00

Disclaimer: This calculator is for informational purposes only and does not constitute tax, financial, or legal advice. Results are estimates based on the information you provide and current rates. Always consult a qualified tax professional or financial advisor for advice specific to your situation.

Oregon Minimum Wage Overview

Oregon's standard minimum wage is $15.55 per hour from July 1, 2026, more than double the federal floor of $7.25 that has not moved in years. Oregon does not use a tip credit, so its tipped minimum wage is also $15.55 per hour: servers, bartenders, and other tipped staff earn the full minimum from their employer, and tips are on top of that base, not counted toward it. The state minimum is administered by the Oregon Bureau of Labor and Industries and adjusts over time using a cost-of-living formula.

Oregon's wage law is also tiered by geography. Beyond the standard rate, a higher Portland metro rate applies inside the urban growth boundary, and a lower non-urban rate applies in designated rural counties. The coverage is broad, reaching most employees regardless of company size, with narrow exceptions in federal law. Because the figure is set well above $7.25, the federal minimum is effectively irrelevant to Oregon workers; the binding number is always the state or local rate.

Oregon Wage & Rate Details (2026)

State Minimum Wage $15.55/hr
Tipped Minimum Wage $15.55/hr
Federal Minimum Wage $7.25/hr
Difference from Federal +$8.30/hr
Weekly Pay (40 hrs) $622.00
Monthly Pay (est.) $2,695.33
Annual Pay (2,080 hrs) $32,344.00

Oregon Minimum Wage FAQ

What is Oregon's minimum wage right now?
Oregon's standard minimum wage is $15.55 per hour from July 1, 2026 ($16.80 in the Portland metro area, $14.55 in non-urban counties), compared with the federal minimum of $7.25. The rate is set by the Oregon Bureau of Labor and Industries and is adjusted periodically using a cost-of-living measure. Because the state figure is far above the federal one, the state rate is what employers in Oregon must actually pay.
Can Oregon employers count tips toward the minimum wage?
No. Oregon does not allow a tip credit, so the tipped minimum wage is the same $15.55 per hour as the standard rate. Tipped employees must be paid the full minimum directly by the employer, and any tips they earn are kept on top of that base. This differs from many states that let employers pay tipped staff a lower cash wage.
Does the minimum wage vary by part of Oregon?
Yes. Oregon uses a regional structure with a standard rate, a higher rate inside the Portland metro urban growth boundary, and a lower rate in designated non-urban counties. The rate that applies depends on where the work is physically performed. The Bureau of Labor and Industries publishes which counties fall into each tier.
Who is covered by Oregon's minimum wage?
Most employees in Oregon are covered regardless of employer size, since the state law does not carve out small businesses the way some federal provisions do. Limited exceptions exist for certain categories under federal labor rules. When state and federal minimums differ, employers must pay the higher Oregon figure.

Other Oregon Calculators