Washington Minimum Wage Calculator 2026

Washington minimum wage is $17.13/hr. Convert between hourly, weekly, monthly, and annual pay.

By Konstantin Iakovlev · Updated October 19, 2026 · Methodology

Washington Minimum Wage

$17.13/hr

$9.88 above the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr

Convert From
$

Hourly Rate

$24.04

Monthly Pay

$4,166.67

Annual Salary

$50,000.00

Pay Breakdown

Hourly$24.04
Daily (8 hrs)$192.31
Weekly$961.54
Biweekly$1,923.08
Monthly$4,166.67
Annual$50,000.00

Disclaimer: This calculator is for informational purposes only and does not constitute tax, financial, or legal advice. Results are estimates based on the information you provide and current rates. Always consult a qualified tax professional or financial advisor for advice specific to your situation.

Washington Minimum Wage Overview

At $17.13 an hour, Washington carries one of the highest statewide minimum wages in the nation, more than double the $7.25 federal floor that hasn't moved in years. The Department of Labor and Industries sets the rate and reindexes it to inflation each year, which is why it tends to tick upward annually. Coverage is broad, reaching most workers in the state, including agricultural employees, with only narrow exceptions for certain learners, apprentices, and people working under special certificates.

Washington forbids the tip credit outright, so tipped staff must receive the full $17.13 in cash wages before any gratuities, not a reduced base topped up by tips. Tips and service charges are added on top of that floor and cannot be counted toward meeting it, a sharper rule than federal law and most states allow. Several cities go higher still: Seattle, SeaTac, Tukwila, and others run local minimums above the state figure, and where a city's rate is higher, employers there must pay it.

Washington Wage & Rate Details (2026)

State Minimum Wage $17.13/hr
Tipped Minimum Wage $17.13/hr
Federal Minimum Wage $7.25/hr
Difference from Federal +$9.88/hr
Weekly Pay (40 hrs) $685.20
Monthly Pay (est.) $2,969.20
Annual Pay (2,080 hrs) $35,630.40

Washington Minimum Wage FAQ

How does Washington's minimum wage compare to the federal minimum?
Washington's $17.13 per hour stands well above the federal minimum of $7.25, the rate that applies as a baseline nationwide. The state figure is reset yearly for inflation by the Department of Labor and Industries, while the federal floor has held steady for years. Where state and federal rules differ, employers must follow the higher state requirement.
Can tipped employees in Washington be paid below $17.13?
No. Washington does not allow a tip credit, so tipped workers must be paid the full $17.13 hourly cash wage regardless of how much they earn in gratuities. Tips are kept by the worker on top of that minimum and can't be used to offset the employer's wage obligation. This is stricter than federal law, which permits a lower cash wage for tipped staff.
Which Washington cities require a higher minimum wage than the state?
Cities including Seattle, SeaTac, and Tukwila set local minimums above the statewide $17.13, and a worker is entitled to whichever rate is higher where they actually work. Employers in those cities must meet the local figure, not just the state floor. Anyone unsure should check the specific rate for their city, since these local rates also adjust over time.
Who is covered by Washington's minimum wage law?
Most employees in the state are covered, including agricultural workers, with limited carve-outs for certain learners, apprentices, and workers under special certificates. The broad workforce is entitled to the full $17.13 hourly rate. The Department of Labor and Industries enforces the law and handles wage complaints and investigations.

Other Washington Calculators