California Minimum Wage Calculator 2026

California minimum wage is $16.90/hr. Convert between hourly, weekly, monthly, and annual pay.

By Konstantin Iakovlev · Updated October 19, 2026 · Methodology

California Minimum Wage

$16.90/hr

$9.65 above the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr

Convert From
$

Hourly Rate

$24.04

Monthly Pay

$4,166.67

Annual Salary

$50,000.00

Pay Breakdown

Hourly$24.04
Daily (8 hrs)$192.31
Weekly$961.54
Biweekly$1,923.08
Monthly$4,166.67
Annual$50,000.00

Disclaimer: This calculator is for informational purposes only and does not constitute tax, financial, or legal advice. Results are estimates based on the information you provide and current rates. Always consult a qualified tax professional or financial advisor for advice specific to your situation.

California Minimum Wage Overview

California's minimum wage is $16.90 an hour, more than double the federal floor of $7.25 that still governs states without their own higher rate. The standard applies to employers of every size, so there's no small-business carve-out that lets some workers be paid less. When state and federal minimums differ, the higher one wins, which is why $16.90 is the number that matters across California.

California also rejects the tipped-wage system used in much of the country. There is no tip credit here: servers, bartenders, and other tipped workers must be paid the full $16.90 in cash wages, and any tips they collect are on top of that, not counted toward the minimum. Many cities go further still, setting local minimums above the state figure, and certain industries like fast food and health care operate under their own higher wage floors. Where a city or sector rate is higher, that rate controls for work done there.

California Wage & Rate Details (2026)

State Minimum Wage $16.90/hr
Tipped Minimum Wage $16.90/hr
Federal Minimum Wage $7.25/hr
Difference from Federal +$9.65/hr
Weekly Pay (40 hrs) $676.00
Monthly Pay (est.) $2,929.33
Annual Pay (2,080 hrs) $35,152.00

California Minimum Wage FAQ

What is California's minimum wage compared with the federal one?
California's minimum wage is $16.90 per hour, while the federal minimum has stayed at $7.25. When a state sets a higher rate, employers must pay the higher amount, so $16.90 applies statewide. The federal floor only governs where a state hasn't enacted something larger.
Do tipped workers in California earn a lower minimum wage?
No. California does not allow a tip credit, so tipped employees must receive the full $16.90 hourly minimum in regular wages. Tips are extra income earned from customers and cannot be used to make up any part of that base pay. This sets California apart from states where tipped workers can be paid a reduced cash wage.
Can a California city require more than $16.90 an hour?
Yes. Cities and counties may set local minimum wages above the state figure, and a number do. When a local rate is higher than the state's, employers in that jurisdiction must pay the local rate for work performed there. Some industries, such as fast food and certain health care settings, also carry their own higher statewide floors.
Does California's minimum wage cover every worker?
It covers most employees regardless of their employer's size, which is a key contrast with places that exempt small firms. A limited set of exceptions exists, such as certain learners or workers with special licenses, set by the state labor agency. For the vast majority of hourly jobs, $16.90 is the lawful minimum unless a higher local or industry rate applies.

Other California Calculators