Louisiana Minimum Wage Calculator 2026

Louisiana minimum wage is $7.25/hr (tipped: $2.13/hr). Convert between hourly, weekly, monthly, and annual pay.

By Konstantin Iakovlev · Updated October 19, 2026 · Methodology

Louisiana Minimum Wage

$7.25/hr

Tipped minimum wage: $2.13/hr

Louisiana follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr

Convert From
$

Hourly Rate

$24.04

Monthly Pay

$4,166.67

Annual Salary

$50,000.00

Pay Breakdown

Hourly$24.04
Daily (8 hrs)$192.31
Weekly$961.54
Biweekly$1,923.08
Monthly$4,166.67
Annual$50,000.00

Disclaimer: This calculator is for informational purposes only and does not constitute tax, financial, or legal advice. Results are estimates based on the information you provide and current rates. Always consult a qualified tax professional or financial advisor for advice specific to your situation.

Louisiana Minimum Wage Overview

Louisiana has not enacted a state minimum wage, so the federal floor of $7.25 per hour governs throughout the state. Employers covered by the Fair Labor Standards Act must pay at least that amount, and enforcement falls to the U.S. Department of Labor rather than a state agency. Since the controlling figure is the federal one and Louisiana sets nothing higher, there is no separate state baseline for workers to fall back on.

Tipped employees follow the federal tip-credit structure. They can be paid a cash wage as low as $2.13 per hour, with reported tips expected to carry total pay up to $7.25. If tips plus the $2.13 cash wage fall short of $7.25 in any workweek, the employer must make up the gap, so a covered worker is guaranteed the full minimum regardless of a slow shift. Most hourly employees are covered, certain roles carry FLSA exemptions, and some cities elsewhere in the country set higher local minimums even where a state defers to the federal rate.

Louisiana Wage & Rate Details (2026)

State Minimum Wage $7.25/hr
Tipped Minimum Wage $2.13/hr
Federal Minimum Wage $7.25/hr
Difference from Federal Same as federal
Weekly Pay (40 hrs) $290.00
Monthly Pay (est.) $1,256.67
Annual Pay (2,080 hrs) $15,080.00

Louisiana Minimum Wage FAQ

What is the minimum wage in Louisiana right now?
It is $7.25 per hour, the federal minimum, because Louisiana has no minimum wage statute of its own. The state and federal figures are identical, so there is no higher Louisiana rate to claim. The U.S. Department of Labor enforces the standard for employers subject to the Fair Labor Standards Act.
How does the tipped wage and tip credit work here?
An employer can pay a tipped worker a cash wage as low as $2.13 per hour and take a tip credit for the rest, up to the $7.25 minimum. The $5.12 gap between $2.13 and $7.25 is the largest credit allowed. When tips plus the cash wage do not reach $7.25 in a given week, the employer must pay the difference so the worker still earns the full minimum.
Can a Louisiana city set its own higher minimum?
State law generally bars local governments from mandating wages above the federal floor, so workers across Louisiana are effectively tied to the $7.25 rate. In other states, certain cities do adopt higher local minimums, which is why the same federal baseline yields very different pay floors from place to place. Anyone working elsewhere should check the local ordinance that applies.
Which workers are covered by the minimum wage?
Most hourly employees of businesses subject to the Fair Labor Standards Act are entitled to at least $7.25 per hour. Some categories, including certain agricultural workers, student learners, and specific exempt positions, are treated differently under federal rules. The U.S. Department of Labor publishes the tests and exemptions that decide who falls outside the standard rate.

Other Louisiana Calculators