Mississippi Minimum Wage Calculator 2026

Mississippi minimum wage is $7.25/hr (tipped: $2.13/hr). Convert between hourly, weekly, monthly, and annual pay.

By Konstantin Iakovlev · Updated October 19, 2026 · Methodology

Mississippi Minimum Wage

$7.25/hr

Tipped minimum wage: $2.13/hr

Mississippi follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr

Convert From
$

Hourly Rate

$24.04

Monthly Pay

$4,166.67

Annual Salary

$50,000.00

Pay Breakdown

Hourly$24.04
Daily (8 hrs)$192.31
Weekly$961.54
Biweekly$1,923.08
Monthly$4,166.67
Annual$50,000.00

Disclaimer: This calculator is for informational purposes only and does not constitute tax, financial, or legal advice. Results are estimates based on the information you provide and current rates. Always consult a qualified tax professional or financial advisor for advice specific to your situation.

Mississippi Minimum Wage Overview

Mississippi has no minimum wage law of its own, so the federal floor governs. That puts the minimum at $7.25 an hour, the same as the federal rate set under the Fair Labor Standards Act. Because the state hasn't legislated anything higher, the federal and effective Mississippi minimums are one and the same, and they move only when Congress acts.

Tipped workers fall under the tip-credit rules. An employer may pay a cash wage as low as $2.13 an hour as long as the employee's tips bring total earnings up to at least $7.25; if tips fall short in a given week, the employer must make up the difference. Coverage tracks the federal FLSA, which reaches most employees, though some categories are exempt. Mississippi law does not stop local governments from acting, but the practical reality is that workers across the state look to the $7.25 federal floor and the $2.13 tipped wage.

Mississippi Wage & Rate Details (2026)

State Minimum Wage $7.25/hr
Tipped Minimum Wage $2.13/hr
Federal Minimum Wage $7.25/hr
Difference from Federal Same as federal
Weekly Pay (40 hrs) $290.00
Monthly Pay (est.) $1,256.67
Annual Pay (2,080 hrs) $15,080.00

Mississippi Minimum Wage FAQ

What is the minimum wage in Mississippi for 2026?
Mississippi has no state minimum wage statute, so the federal minimum of $7.25 an hour applies. The state's effective minimum is therefore identical to the federal floor and changes only when Congress raises the federal rate. Employers covered by the Fair Labor Standards Act must pay at least that amount.
How does the $2.13 tipped minimum wage work in Mississippi?
An employer can pay a tipped worker a cash wage as low as $2.13 an hour and count tips toward the rest, a practice known as the tip credit. The catch is that cash wages plus tips must reach at least the $7.25 minimum each week; if they don't, the employer is legally required to cover the shortfall. The credit only applies to employees who customarily receive tips.
Who is covered by the minimum wage in Mississippi?
Coverage follows the federal Fair Labor Standards Act, which applies to most employees of businesses engaged in interstate commerce or meeting revenue thresholds. Certain categories, such as some agricultural workers, executive or professional employees, and specific small operations, may be exempt. The U.S. Department of Labor enforces these rules in the absence of a state wage agency setting different terms.
Can a Mississippi city set a minimum wage above $7.25?
In practice, Mississippi workers rely on the $7.25 federal floor, and the state has not enacted anything above it. Some states allow cities to set higher local minimums, but where state law preempts local wage ordinances, those local rates cannot take effect. For nearly all Mississippi jobs, $7.25 (or $2.13 plus tips) is the operative figure.

Other Mississippi Calculators