Nebraska Minimum Wage Calculator 2026

Nebraska minimum wage is $15.00/hr (tipped: $2.13/hr). Convert between hourly, weekly, monthly, and annual pay.

By Konstantin Iakovlev · Updated October 19, 2026 · Methodology

Nebraska Minimum Wage

$15.00/hr

Tipped minimum wage: $2.13/hr

$7.75 above the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr

Convert From
$

Hourly Rate

$24.04

Monthly Pay

$4,166.67

Annual Salary

$50,000.00

Pay Breakdown

Hourly$24.04
Daily (8 hrs)$192.31
Weekly$961.54
Biweekly$1,923.08
Monthly$4,166.67
Annual$50,000.00

Disclaimer: This calculator is for informational purposes only and does not constitute tax, financial, or legal advice. Results are estimates based on the information you provide and current rates. Always consult a qualified tax professional or financial advisor for advice specific to your situation.

Nebraska Minimum Wage Overview

Nebraska's minimum wage is $15.00 an hour for 2026, more than double the federal floor of $7.25 that still governs some states. The jump didn't happen overnight: voters passed Initiative 433 in 2022, which scheduled annual step increases that climbed to $15.00 by 2026. LB 258, passed in 2026, replaced the inflation indexing that was to follow with a fixed 1.75% raise every January 1, which puts the wage at $15.26 in 2027. Because Nebraska's rate sits well above the federal minimum, employers in the state pay the higher state figure, and the federal $7.25 is effectively a historical comparison point rather than a wage anyone earns under Nebraska law.

Tipped workers run on a different track. Nebraska allows a tip credit, so an employer may pay a cash wage as low as $2.13 an hour, the same tipped floor used federally, as long as the employee's tips bring total earnings up to at least the full $15.00 minimum. If tips fall short in a given pay period, the employer must make up the difference. The Nebraska Department of Labor enforces these rules, and while the state sets the statewide floor, cities are free to adopt higher local minimums, so the wage in one community can exceed the state baseline.

Nebraska Wage & Rate Details (2026)

State Minimum Wage $15.00/hr
Tipped Minimum Wage $2.13/hr
Federal Minimum Wage $7.25/hr
Difference from Federal +$7.75/hr
Weekly Pay (40 hrs) $600.00
Monthly Pay (est.) $2,600.00
Annual Pay (2,080 hrs) $31,200.00

Nebraska Minimum Wage FAQ

What is the minimum wage in Nebraska for 2026?
Nebraska's minimum wage is $15.00 per hour in 2026. It reached that level through the annual increases set by Initiative 433, the ballot measure voters approved in 2022, and under LB 258 (2026) it rises a fixed 1.75% every January 1, to $15.26 in 2027. That rate is more than double the federal minimum of $7.25 per hour, which Nebraska's higher state wage supersedes for covered workers.
How does the tipped minimum wage work in Nebraska?
Employers can pay tipped employees a cash wage as low as $2.13 an hour and take a tip credit for the rest, but the worker's tips plus cash wage must add up to at least the full $15.00 minimum. If a tipped employee's earnings fall short of $15.00 for the hours worked, the employer is required to pay the difference. This mirrors the federal tipped-wage structure, with Nebraska's higher overall floor as the target.
Who is covered by Nebraska's minimum wage?
Nebraska's minimum wage generally applies to employers with at least four employees and covers most hourly workers in the state. Certain categories, such as some student learners and specific training situations, can be subject to different rules under state and federal law. The Nebraska Department of Labor administers the standard and handles wage complaints from workers who believe they were underpaid.
Can a Nebraska city set a higher minimum wage than the state?
Yes. The $15.00 figure is the statewide floor, and local governments are permitted to adopt minimums above it, so the wage in a particular city can be higher than the state baseline. Where a local minimum exists, employers must pay the higher of the two rates. Workers should check their specific city's ordinance in addition to the state rate, since the statewide number is a minimum, not a cap.

Other Nebraska Calculators