Minnesota vs Iowa: Tax & Cost Comparison

2026

Side-by-side Minnesota vs Iowa comparison: state income tax, sales tax, property tax, cost of living, and minimum wage for 2026. Upper Midwest pair — MN's 9.85% top (5th-highest) against IA's phasing-down flat tax (3.9% by 2027) and dramatic recent tax cuts.

Written and reviewed by Konstantin Iakovlev · Methodology · Updated

Disclaimer: This calculator is for informational purposes only and does not constitute tax, financial, or legal advice. Results are estimates based on the information you provide and current rates. Always consult a qualified tax professional or financial advisor for advice specific to your situation.

Tax / Cost Factor Minnesota Iowa
State income tax (top rate) 9.85% (progressive) 3.80% (flat)
State sales tax 6.88% 6.00%
Avg. effective property tax 1.05% 1.47%
Minimum wage (2026) $11.41/hr $7.25/hr
State Disability Insurance (SDI) No No
Paid Family Leave Yes No
Median home price (Q4 2025) $340,000 $245,000
Foreclosure type mixed judicial
BEA Regional Price Parity (2024) 96 89.4
Median household income (2024) $84,830 $70,570
Median 2-bedroom rent (Q4 2025) $1,620/mo $1,130/mo

Worked example: $75,000 single filer, 2026

For a single filer earning $75,000 in 2026, the rough state-tax burden comparison:

  • Minnesota: estimated state income tax ≈ $5,171, plus federal income tax (≈ $7,300 at 22% marginal), FICA $5,738, sales tax 6.88% on consumption.
  • Iowa: estimated state income tax ≈ $1,995, plus federal $7,300, FICA $5,738, sales tax 6.00% on consumption.

Property tax depends entirely on home value. On a $400,000 home: Minnesota ≈ $$4,200/year; Iowa ≈ $$5,880/year.

Combined annual state burden (income + property on $400K + 6% of $50K consumption sales tax) — Minnesota: ~$12,809; Iowa: ~$10,875.

Why this comparison? Upper Midwest pair — MN's 9.85% top (5th-highest) against IA's phasing-down flat tax (3.9% by 2027) and dramatic recent tax cuts.

Frequently asked questions

Which is cheaper to live in: Minnesota or Iowa?

By BEA Regional Price Parity (2024), Minnesota has a cost-of-living index of 96 and Iowa is 89.4 (US average = 100). Median household income: Minnesota $84,830, Iowa $70,570. Median 2-bedroom rent: Minnesota $1,620/mo, Iowa $1,130/mo. Iowa is the lower-cost state by this measure.

Does Minnesota or Iowa have lower income tax in 2026?

Iowa has a top income-tax rate of 3.80%; Minnesota has 9.85%. Iowa is lower at the top bracket.

What about property taxes in Minnesota vs Iowa?

Minnesota's average effective property tax rate is 1.05% (e.g., $4,200/year on a $400,000 home). Iowa's rate is 1.47% ($5,880/year on $400K). Minnesota has the lower property tax burden.

Where is the minimum wage higher: Minnesota or Iowa?

Minnesota's 2026 minimum wage is $11.13/hour; Iowa's is $7.25/hour. Minnesota is higher.