New Jersey vs Pennsylvania: Tax & Cost Comparison

2026

Side-by-side New Jersey vs Pennsylvania comparison: state income tax, sales tax, property tax, cost of living, and minimum wage for 2026. NJ's 10.75% top + 2.46% property tax vs PA's 3.07% flat + 1.49% property tax — Philadelphia-area workers often weigh PA-side residency.

Written and reviewed by Konstantin Iakovlev · Methodology · Updated

Disclaimer: This calculator is for informational purposes only and does not constitute tax, financial, or legal advice. Results are estimates based on the information you provide and current rates. Always consult a qualified tax professional or financial advisor for advice specific to your situation.

Tax / Cost Factor New Jersey Pennsylvania
State income tax (top rate) 10.75% (progressive) 3.07% (flat)
State sales tax 6.63% 6.00%
Avg. effective property tax 2.23% 1.53%
Minimum wage (2026) $15.92/hr $7.25/hr
State Disability Insurance (SDI) Yes (0.19%) No
Paid Family Leave Yes No
Median home price (Q4 2025) $525,000 $270,000
Foreclosure type judicial judicial
BEA Regional Price Parity (2024) 113.5 95.3
Median household income (2024) $97,130 $73,170
Median 2-bedroom rent (Q4 2025) $2,210/mo $1,450/mo

Worked example: $75,000 single filer, 2026

For a single filer earning $75,000 in 2026, the rough state-tax burden comparison:

  • New Jersey: estimated state income tax ≈ $5,644, plus federal income tax (≈ $7,300 at 22% marginal), FICA $5,738, sales tax 6.63% on consumption.
  • Pennsylvania: estimated state income tax ≈ $1,612, plus federal $7,300, FICA $5,738, sales tax 6.00% on consumption.

Property tax depends entirely on home value. On a $400,000 home: New Jersey ≈ $$8,920/year; Pennsylvania ≈ $$6,120/year.

Combined annual state burden (income + property on $400K + 6% of $50K consumption sales tax) — New Jersey: ~$17,877; Pennsylvania: ~$10,732.

Why this comparison? NJ's 10.75% top + 2.46% property tax vs PA's 3.07% flat + 1.49% property tax — Philadelphia-area workers often weigh PA-side residency.

Frequently asked questions

Which is cheaper to live in: New Jersey or Pennsylvania?

By BEA Regional Price Parity (2024), New Jersey has a cost-of-living index of 113.5 and Pennsylvania is 95.3 (US average = 100). Median household income: New Jersey $97,130, Pennsylvania $73,170. Median 2-bedroom rent: New Jersey $2,210/mo, Pennsylvania $1,450/mo. Pennsylvania is the lower-cost state by this measure.

Does New Jersey or Pennsylvania have lower income tax in 2026?

Pennsylvania has a top income-tax rate of 3.07%; New Jersey has 10.75%. Pennsylvania is lower at the top bracket.

What about property taxes in New Jersey vs Pennsylvania?

New Jersey's average effective property tax rate is 2.23% (e.g., $8,920/year on a $400,000 home). Pennsylvania's rate is 1.53% ($6,120/year on $400K). Pennsylvania has the lower property tax burden.

Where is the minimum wage higher: New Jersey or Pennsylvania?

New Jersey's 2026 minimum wage is $15.49/hour; Pennsylvania's is $7.25/hour. New Jersey is higher.